What if it’s Us by Becky Albertalli and Adam Silvera (Out next month), Reconstructing Amelia by Kimberly McCreight, One of Us Is Lying by Karen McManus
Good suggestions! The only ones I’ve reviewed so far that I remember is The Hate You Give and Turtles All the Way Down. I have a few of these but most I didn’t have on my list. Keep them coming.
All the Bright Places; The Memory of Things; The Hate U Give; Mosquitoland; The Sun is Also a Star; All We Have Left; Everything, Everything; As Brave As You These are just a few I read this year; all good and insightful to our lives.
I bought 2 copies to give to people and I will never forget it. None of the rest I posted are as tough as that one, but it is such an insightful look at teens. I spent 6 years at our local high school and this book should be required freshmen year.
Book Jumper by Mechthild Glaser. Expelled by James Patterson. 3 Truths and a lie by Brent Hartinger. Allegedly by Tiffany D Jackson. Before We Fall by Lauren Oliver. A whole new world by Liz Braswell.
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell, What to Say Next by Julie Buxbaum, The Fault in Our Stars by John Green, Love and Other Foreign Words by Erin McCahan, Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell, Every Day by David Levithan
Karda and Hunter. Books 1& 2 of the Adulta Series by Sherrill Nilson. Exciting adventure on other worlds with romance and with amazing hawk-headed flying horses. Great books.
Vampire Academy, Beautiful Creatures, Queen of the Tearling, Throne of Glass, Vatta’s War, Mistborn, A Galaxy Unknown, Maze Runner, a lot of Anne McCaffrey can be considered YA and she’s my fav.
Fantasy: -Scythe -Throne of Glass -The Lunar Chronicles -Strange the Dreamer -The Demon King -The Young Elites -Everlost -Daughter of Smoke and Bone -Six of crows -A darker shade of magic
Scifi: -Illuminae
Fiction: -Autoboyography -Eleanor and Park -Falling into Place -Speechless (Hannah Harrington) -Slammed (Hoover) -Between Shades of Grey
This Heart of Mine, by C.C. Hunter
The Hate You Give, by Angie Thomas
Dear Martin, by Nic Stone
Absent, by Katie Williams
Second Hate U Give & Dear Martin – have to check out the other two!
Autoboyography was my fav this year!
That’s on my Want -to-Read list. I have read, Love and Other Words, by the same authors and I loved it.
Jamie Harrigan Adding that book to my To-Read now!
@Gina just finished love and other words. Loved it.
I enjoyed The Lunar Chronicles.
The Wicked Deep by Shea Ernshaw
Just got this. Can’t wait to read it!
Sadie by Courtney summers 5⭐️
I love Courtney Summers!
Sadie is on my holds at the library, but I have to keep suspending the hold date because I’m reading too slowly. ??♀️
I understand! I’ve been reading that same Stephen King book for forever it feels like ?
Just added this
Meet the Sky by McCall Hoyle
All American Boys by Jason Reynolds
Kate lauren the fallen books
Anything Sarah J Maas!
Anything Sarah J Maas!
What if it’s Us by Becky Albertalli and Adam Silvera (Out next month), Reconstructing Amelia by Kimberly McCreight, One of Us Is Lying by Karen McManus
We Were Liars by E Lockhart
This is my pick too.
Mine too!
I must be the only person on the planet who didn’t love this book. Lol!!
This is Our Story by Ashley Elston
The Book Thief, definitely, and We Were Liars
Rainbow Rowell, John Green, The Hate U Give, The Hazel Wood, You Look Different in Real Life, One ofUs Is Lying, The 100, We Were Liars
Belzhar, the hate u give, the wicked deep, turtles all the way down
Loved Turtles All the Way Down
@Donna same. Belzhar was seriously the best book I have ever read, YA or adult…
Simon vs. the Homo Sapien Agenda was a terrific read (even better than the movie made from it, Love Simon).
The Mortal Instruments by Cassandra Clare
Slammed series, by Colleen Hoover
Code Name Verity. It’s a heavy one, though…
Good suggestions! The only ones I’ve reviewed so far that I remember is The Hate You Give and Turtles All the Way Down. I have a few of these but most I didn’t have on my list. Keep them coming.
Anything Colleen Hoover, abbi glines, Jamie mcguire.
Oh and the flat out series by Jessica park
Eleanor and Park
Out of my mind, by Sharon Draper ❤️❤️
Yes! This one! I think about this one all the time.
@Jessica my granddaughter suggested it to me. I loved it & now recommend it too!!
Number the stars
Challenger deep
Diary of Ann Frank
The Hate U Give
The Hate U Give, Counting by 7’s, Ready Player One
All the Bright Places; The Memory of Things; The Hate U Give; Mosquitoland; The Sun is Also a Star; All We Have Left; Everything, Everything; As Brave As You These are just a few I read this year; all good and insightful to our lives.
All The bright Places wrecked me.
I bought 2 copies to give to people and I will never forget it. None of the rest I posted are as tough as that one, but it is such an insightful look at teens. I spent 6 years at our local high school and this book should be required freshmen year.
As You Wish is a fun one and A list of Cages.
The Gifting series by Katie Ganshert
We Were Liars
Chilling but very good.
Miss Peregrine’s Peculiar Children series!
Most unique series I have ever read!
Looking For Alaska by John Green
Tell the Wolves I’m Home. Red Riding Hood. Wonder. Fault in Our Stars. Everything, Everything.
Wonder. Best book ever.
Dear Rachel Maddow, by @Adrienne
Several books by Rainbow Rowell
Book Jumper by Mechthild Glaser. Expelled by James Patterson. 3 Truths and a lie by Brent Hartinger. Allegedly by Tiffany D Jackson. Before We Fall by Lauren Oliver. A whole new world by Liz Braswell.
Chicken Soup for the Teenage soul.
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell, What to Say Next by Julie Buxbaum, The Fault in Our Stars by John Green, Love and Other Foreign Words by Erin McCahan, Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell, Every Day by David Levithan
Dumplin’ by Julie Murphy. So good!
The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer
Karda and Hunter. Books 1& 2 of the Adulta Series by Sherrill Nilson. Exciting adventure on other worlds with romance and with amazing hawk-headed flying horses. Great books.
Both are on Amazon on Kindle and paperback
ELIZA AND HER MONSTERS by Francesca Zapia https://www.amazon.com/Eliza-Her-Monsters-Francesca-Zappia/dp/0062290134?keywords=eliza+and+her+monsters&qid=1537849255&sr=8-1
Vampire Academy, Beautiful Creatures, Queen of the Tearling, Throne of Glass, Vatta’s War, Mistborn, A Galaxy Unknown, Maze Runner, a lot of Anne McCaffrey can be considered YA and she’s my fav.
I loved the Vampire Academy books. And the Bloodlines series
I’ve read the VA books so many times. I’ve been too cheap to get all of the Bloodline ones. haha
@Christine I got them from the library ?
Fantasy:
-Scythe
-Throne of Glass
-The Lunar Chronicles
-Strange the Dreamer
-The Demon King
-The Young Elites
-Everlost
-Daughter of Smoke and Bone
-Six of crows
-A darker shade of magic
Scifi:
-Illuminae
Fiction:
-Autoboyography
-Eleanor and Park
-Falling into Place
-Speechless (Hannah Harrington)
-Slammed (Hoover)
-Between Shades of Grey
Great list!
@Lori Thanks!
@Gigi have you read Thunderhead yet? Book 2 of Scythe.
@Lori No! Have you?
@Gigi Yes!!!!! It is soooooooo good. I might have liked it better than Scythe!!!
@Lori Yay!!
The Morganville Vampire series, all Amanda Hocking books, hush hush, fallen series
Meg Cabot books!
First Time She Drowned.
The Weight of Zero.
Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter.
To all the boys I loved before series by Jenny Han.
The hate u give. The summer of Jordi Perez, hocus pocus & the all new sequel
The cheerleaders
Emergency Contact. the Jessica Darling series.
The Fault in Our Stars. ⭐️
The Perks of Being a Wallflower.
The Sky is Everywhere
I Am The Messenger by Marcus Zuzack. Also, anything by John Green.
Everything Everything Nicola Yoon
Princess Diaries series, Vladimir Todd series, Harry Potter series, Vampire Academy, and any books by Ellen Hopkins.
Under different stars
Everything everything, the fault in our stars, elinor and park
I’m reading Hate u Give. Love Hunger Games series, series that contained Insurgent, Divergent; Diary of Anne Frank to name a few.
Anything by Serena Akeroyd.
Because of Savannah by @Sarah.
Nicholas sparks
Divergent series, The Hunger Games, Twilight series, The Throne of Glass series, A court of Thorn and Roses, The Mortal Instruments series.
Check out Neal Shusterman. He has amazing series. So far, my favorite is Scythe (book 1) and Thunderhead (book 2).
Gilded Cage by Vic James.
Fish in a Tree, Wonder, Shiloh, Bud Not Buddy, The Hate U Give (high school age appropriate)
Wonder is really good-even for adults.
The Hate You Give
The 57 Bus
Holes
@Kate YESSSSSSS!!!!