The Throne of Glass series is my current fave!! One week til the last book of the series is published and I’m waiting with bated breath!
I also just started The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater — it’s a perfect read for October! It’s a little spooky, not scary but deals just enough with psychics and the dead and long buried rumors and a ghost or several in an old, historic, small town. I like it a lot so far especially it’s set in like the early 2000’s in Virginia so there’s no like, prince charming or dystopian future but there’s still some magic and suspension of disbelief at play. 🙂
Emma Marie Montag both of her big series start with me thinking “meh” about the first book, then “ugh Sarah why does everyone ‘jerk their chins’ and make ‘filthy gestures’, also this sex scene (**disclaimer, ToG is much more YA friendly but I would not want my teenager reading the ACOTAR series**) but also don’t stop you are the queen of character development and world building pls give me more series” by the latter half of the series
Chanda Hahn has a wonderful YA series called Iron Butterfly if you enjoy magic, Jana DeLeon has a great cozy murder mystery series called Fortune, Amy Bartol has an amazing dystopian series called Secondborn (the 3rd isn’t it yet) she also has another series called Kricket that will make you totally suck you in!
I’ll Give You the Sun, The Gatekeepers, The Tragedy Paper, Dear Martin. I recently read They Both Die and the End, and I was so surprised at how much I liked it.
The Gender Game by Bella Forrest. There’s a series that follows on from this book. Also Shade of Vampire also by Bella Forrest. City of Bones by Cassandra Clark Divergent by Veronica Roth Tomorrow when the war began by John Marsden.
i loved them, also the matched, nil, everlife, iron fey, madman’s daughter, hush hush saga, unwind, chemical garden, jewel and gone series. All of those have at least 3 books to them.
Loved all of Cynthia Voight books. Dicey’s Song, Homecoming. They are not a series but related in that the same characters are in each of her books. These are her first set of books before she got into fantasy.
Some of my favourites. I have tried avoiding the popular ones.
(1) The Mozart Season by Virginia Euwer Wolff (2) Dogsbody by Diana Wynne Jones (3) Evolution, Me and Other Freaks of Nature by Robin Brande (4) The Summer Book by Tove Jansson (5) Walkabout by James Vance Marshall (6) A Stitch in Time by Penelope Lively (7) Tell Me What You See by Zoran Drvenkar (8) The Letter to the King by Tonke Dragt
Any book that wins, or is nominated for, the Printz award from YALSA is sure to be unforgettable. Just look at the current list of honorees:http://www.ala.org/yalsa/printz-award
A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving, Thirteen Reasons Why by John Asher, The Program by Suzanne Young, Ready Player One by Ernest Cline, Scythe by Neal Shusterman, Before I Fall by Lauren Oliver, Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card, Unwind by Neal Shusterman
Try Carlyle Labuschagne’s books … Amazing!!!
Thanks ?
The Throne of Glass series is my current fave!! One week til the last book of the series is published and I’m waiting with bated breath!
I also just started The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater — it’s a perfect read for October! It’s a little spooky, not scary but deals just enough with psychics and the dead and long buried rumors and a ghost or several in an old, historic, small town. I like it a lot so far especially it’s set in like the early 2000’s in Virginia so there’s no like, prince charming or dystopian future but there’s still some magic and suspension of disbelief at play. 🙂
Thanks ?
Sarah J Mass is amazing. Love her series. Currently re-reading Throne of Glass in anticipation of the next one
Emma Marie Montag both of her big series start with me thinking “meh” about the first book, then “ugh Sarah why does everyone ‘jerk their chins’ and make ‘filthy gestures’, also this sex scene (**disclaimer, ToG is much more YA friendly but I would not want my teenager reading the ACOTAR series**) but also don’t stop you are the queen of character development and world building pls give me more series” by the latter half of the series
@Nevie Thanks ?
Ready player one by Ernest cline
Thanks ?
What genre do you like?
Anything..???
Chanda Hahn has a wonderful YA series called Iron Butterfly if you enjoy magic, Jana DeLeon has a great cozy murder mystery series called Fortune, Amy Bartol has an amazing dystopian series called Secondborn (the 3rd isn’t it yet) she also has another series called Kricket that will make you totally suck you in!
@Emma Thanks ?
I was looking at Secondborn the other day. It was in my recommended reads list. Sounded an interest concept
@Joanna it’s so good!!!
@Emma I’ll add it to my TBR list. Thanks
@Joanna hope you enjoy it. It’s been a struggle not to go back and re-read them. My TBR is so long ?
I’ll Give You the Sun, The Gatekeepers, The Tragedy Paper, Dear Martin. I recently read They Both Die and the End, and I was so surprised at how much I liked it.
Thanks ?
Daughter of smoke and bone
Thanks ?
I liked those too!
The war that saved my life- middle school
Thanks ?
The Book Thief
Thanks ?
You’re welcome! It’s one of those books that will stick with me forever.
The Gender Game by Bella Forrest. There’s a series that follows on from this book.
Also Shade of Vampire also by Bella Forrest.
City of Bones by Cassandra Clark
Divergent by Veronica Roth
Tomorrow when the war began by John Marsden.
Thanks ?
Young Adult Fantasy is my current favorite genre.
The Virgin Suicides
Go Ask Alice
The Hate U Give
Thanks ?
Peculiar Children series
Thanks! I’ve read those.. loved them.????. I think it’s 5 books?
4 i believe
Have you tried the Poison Study?
@Bethany Ok?
@Bethany no. Never heard of it.?
i loved them, also the matched, nil, everlife, iron fey, madman’s daughter, hush hush saga, unwind, chemical garden, jewel and gone series. All of those have at least 3 books to them.
@Bethany Ok thanks!!???
Ghost
Thanks ?
Who’s it by?
Jason Reynolds
Loved this book! Just found out it’s part of a series too ?
Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds (and all of his books)
Refugee by Alan Gratz
I really liked Long Way Down!
39 clues
The Thief series by Megan Whalen Turner is terrefic. Highly recommend it.
Miss Peregrine peculiar children
Following
The Tyrant’s Daughter
Everything, Everything
Mildred Taylor books. Roll of Thunder Hear My Cry
Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy – middle school
High school and beyond
High school and beyond
Loved all of Cynthia Voight books. Dicey’s Song, Homecoming. They are not a series but related in that the same characters are in each of her books. These are her first set of books before she got into fantasy.
Some of my favourites. I have tried avoiding the popular ones.
(1) The Mozart Season by Virginia Euwer Wolff
(2) Dogsbody by Diana Wynne Jones
(3) Evolution, Me and Other Freaks of Nature by Robin Brande
(4) The Summer Book by Tove Jansson
(5) Walkabout by James Vance Marshall
(6) A Stitch in Time by Penelope Lively
(7) Tell Me What You See by Zoran Drvenkar
(8) The Letter to the King by Tonke Dragt
Happy reading!
Thanks ?
What sub-genre?
Anything ?
Anything by John Green
Wolf brother by Michelle Paver.
Any book that wins, or is nominated for, the Printz award from YALSA is sure to be unforgettable. Just look at the current list of honorees:http://www.ala.org/yalsa/printz-award
Their Top Ten list is great too: http://www.ala.org/yalsa/2018-top-ten-best-fiction
I am the Cheese!
Neverworld Wake by Marisha Pessl
A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving, Thirteen Reasons Why by John Asher, The Program by Suzanne Young, Ready Player One by Ernest Cline, Scythe by Neal Shusterman, Before I Fall by Lauren Oliver, Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card, Unwind by Neal Shusterman
Eleanor & Park – Rainbow Rowell
I love books by David Almond, AS King, Patrick Ness
One of us is lying
Confessions of a high school disaster
The hate u give
Thanks ??
A Night Divided
The Book Thief
Anything by John Green, also China Miéville’s Un Lun Dun
Everything, Everything by Nicole Yoon
All the bright places
All the bright places, Playlist for the dead, Eleonor and Park
All the bright places, Playlist for the dead, Eleonor and Park