The Alice Network by Kate Quinn. The Girls in the Picture by Melanie Benjamin. Lilac Girls by Martha Hall Kelly. Hope in a Jar by Beth Harbison. Pictures at an Exhibition by Sara Houghteling. The Shoe Queen by Anna Davis. The Prayer Box by Lisa Wingate. The Art of Reading by Jamie Complin. 84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff. The Seamstress of Hollywood Boulevard by Erin McGraw. The Black Velvet Coat by Jill G. Hall.
Baby Teeth for something a little crazy; You for something a little naughty; The Paragon Hotel for something a little historical; Tell the Wolves I’m Home for something absolutely perfect.
Ghosted by Rosie Walsh was legitimately the best book I read in 2018. It’s a romance (kind of) and a mystery (kind of) and just a really lovely story. I also really really loved The Knockoff by Lucy Sykes and Jo Piazza. It’s sort of a reverse “Devil Wears Prada” where the older seasoned editor is the heroine and the young gun is the antagonist. I’ve read it probably six or so times because I was so enchanted.
Have you read Never Never by James Patterson? Or the follow up Fifty Fifty? I’m a huge JP fan! I’m finishing up Fifty Fifty and I have loved the mini-series. I’m looking forward to the 3rd book.
Necessary Lies by Diane Chamberlain was a book that stuck with me, and one that I wish I could read again for the first time…Fiction, but based on truth, Southern, and set in the 1960’s…
I’m reading Now That You Mention It by Kristan Higgins and it is amazeballs!!! Pulls at your heart, makes you laugh, gives you feels – it’s just SO good!!!
Have you read The Hate U Give or On the Come Up? I finished the one and I’m in the middle of the other-both are fantastic!
I just read ‘It’s always the husband’ by Michelle Chapman. It was a good mystery
ooh, I liked that one
I liked No Exit.
@Hayley this! No Exit!
@Hayley great book!
I just finised The Stranger by Harlan Coben
I just finished Run Away by Harlan Coben, and The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo and both were fantastic!
The Last Romantics
I just finished the Last Woman in the Forest. Dark and good.
I love Kate Atkinson & Kate Morton.
The Last Mrs. Parrish. Loved it!
@Jill That was a good book!!
Linda Harrison Cosentino it was a fast read
I’ve been reading The Lunar Chronicles (Cinder, Scarlet, Cress, The Fairest, and Winter), which have been pretty good!
Any interest in historical fiction? I read the Lilac Girls recently and it was great!
The Gown. Historical fiction, some romance but not cheesy.
My Lovely Wife and The Paris Seamstress
The Alice Network by Kate Quinn. The Girls in the Picture by Melanie Benjamin. Lilac Girls by Martha Hall Kelly. Hope in a Jar by Beth Harbison. Pictures at an Exhibition by Sara Houghteling. The Shoe Queen by Anna Davis. The Prayer Box by Lisa Wingate. The Art of Reading by Jamie Complin. 84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff. The Seamstress of Hollywood Boulevard by Erin McGraw. The Black Velvet Coat by Jill G. Hall.
I just finished the Tattooist of Auschwitz. So good. Quick read.
The coincidence of coconut cake. Nice easy and sweet
I’m currently reading the Outlander series and am really enjoying it.
Try Alan Brennert or Fiona Davis books. Both authors write historic fiction.
Baby Teeth for something a little crazy; You for something a little naughty; The Paragon Hotel for something a little historical; Tell the Wolves I’m Home for something absolutely perfect.
The Border by Don Winslow
Kate Daniels series by Ilona Andrews.
The Dawn Patrol by Don Winslow
Southernmost by Silas House
Ohio, lilac girls
Verity!
The Good Daughter (Karin Slaughter)
I love Karin Slaughter books!
Ghosted by Rosie Walsh was legitimately the best book I read in 2018. It’s a romance (kind of) and a mystery (kind of) and just a really lovely story. I also really really loved The Knockoff by Lucy Sykes and Jo Piazza. It’s sort of a reverse “Devil Wears Prada” where the older seasoned editor is the heroine and the young gun is the antagonist. I’ve read it probably six or so times because I was so enchanted.
Mr. Penumbra’s 24 Hour Bookstore
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo
Have you read Never Never by James Patterson? Or the follow up Fifty Fifty? I’m a huge JP fan! I’m finishing up Fifty Fifty and I have loved the mini-series. I’m looking forward to the 3rd book.
And Then She was Gone by Lisa Jewell
I just finished The Simple Wild by K.A Tucker and it was really good!
The Golem and the Jinni.
Life will be the death of me, from Chelsea handler. I read it this week and loved it!!!
Truly madly guiltily by liane moriarity
The Bean Trees by Barbara Kingsolver. Its my go-to recommendation because it’s so damn good.
Also, Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier.
Necessary Lies by Diane Chamberlain was a book that stuck with me, and one that I wish I could read again for the first time…Fiction, but based on truth, Southern, and set in the 1960’s…
Currently reading Where’d You Go, Bernadette by Maria Semple & it’s wonderful! Quirky, fast paced…i highly recommend ? (def not a cheesy romance ?)
@Michelle I second this recommendation! ?
I’m reading Now That You Mention It by Kristan Higgins and it is amazeballs!!! Pulls at your heart, makes you laugh, gives you feels – it’s just SO good!!!
Through Black Spruce by Joseph Boyden for a Canadian option. Not a cheesy romance at all.
The Lonely Polygamist by Brady Udall. Amazing writing, crazy story! A+
Euphoria by Lily King. I couldn’t put this down.
The Milkman
Oh my goodness! I’m going to have to write all these suggestions down! Thanks so much, guys!
Building Fences by Violet Howe ❤️
No Exit — finished it in one day ?
Behind closed doors
Ordinary Grace. The Overstory. And just for a ton of fun Wishes and Wellingtons. And that was fun to listen to because the narrator was fantastic!
DAISY JONES & THE SIX
Can’t Make This Up by Susannah Lewis
A trip to the stars
Queenie
I got these this weekend! I know the author of Dreamer and Traveler!
@Stephanie I looked at Wicked Saints at the bookstore this week! Please tell us what you think of it when you’re through.
The weight of ink
The Couple Next Door. ❤️
Beartown
Brain on Fire by Susannah Catalan.
Necessary Lies.