If you could recommend only 1 read from your 2018 haul which would it be and (without spoilers) why?
If you could recommend only 1 read from your 2018 haul which would it be and (without spoilers) why?
If you could recommend only 1 read from your 2018 haul which would it be and (without spoilers) why?
Becoming by Michelle Obama. Because she’s so down to earth. Has had her own share of struggles that a lot of everyday people have also endured. Lovely person.
This is so on my list!
@Lucy it’s wonderful! ❤️
The Heart’s Invisible Furies
My choice too, out of more than two hundred reads. It just sucked me and in and spat me out at the end of an amazing journey.
@Sandy totally. My favourite book of the year…if not ever!
Just one would be 11/22/63. The efforts the main character made to make what he perceived as wrong a right helped me believe there is enough goodness out there that we deserve to be around for tomorrow.
I bought this hubby for xmas with a view to borrowing myself ?
I really enjoyed this book!
Firefly Lane by Kristin Hannah
❤️❤️
One flew over the cuckoo’s nest. It was so crazy I couldn’t put it down
The retreat by Mark Edwards. It had me hooked from the first page, don’t think I’ve ever read a book in 2 days before.
The hate you give
the illuminea files by jay kristoff
That is so hard! I think Defending Jacob would be my first pick, because I was really surprised just how good it was.
Split between TheGreat Alone and Where the Crawdads Sing
@Ashlie agreed! Both books were wonderful
Oh wow this is so difficult ? I read A LOT of series this year so I’ll exclude those. I would have to go with The Lock Artist by Steve Hamilton.
NOS4A2 by Joe Hill. The absolute best villainous duo ever conceived, Charlie Manx and Bing Partridge!!
Les Miserables by Victor Hugo because it is phenomenal and well written and big and human.
Atonement. It was just as gut wrenchingly beautiful as I anticipated.
Love this and pretty much all Ian McEwan novels. He’s fabulous.
Keep looking at and passing over this book on my shelf. Guess I’ll give it a go
Circe by Madeline Miller, it was brilliant. The writing was absolutely beautiful. It’s one of those stories that’ll stick with you forever.
Circe was absolutely amazing .. I loved it. I agree with @Carla the writing was beautiful .. I highly recommend this book. In fact it is in the top 5 books I have ever read
Bridge of Clay Markus Zusak
The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini. Heart wrenching and beautifully written. Stays with you for a long time after you’ve finished reading it
Love this book. Have you read A Thousand Splendid Suns?
Not yet but it’s in my to be read pile! How does it compare to the Kite Runner?
@Kayleigh I thought it was better… and I didn’t think he could better The Kite Runner!
I can’t wait to read it now! It’s definitely going to the top of my pile
I read the kite runner for school over 10 years ago and it’s nevee left me… an amazing story.
cross her heart
The Nightingale
My favourite book of 2018 too!
My second favourite book of the year .. loved it
@Linda and the first is….?
First favourite of the year was Circe
Oooh second recommendation for this one. I just check it out xx
The book thief
Eleanor Oliphant
I really enjoyed this book
The Hate U Give. I think everyone should read it.
The choice by edith eger. A truly life changing book, so powerful
The Great Alone
I really did like evil underneath. I made a point to find new writers on amazon and other areas this year. This book stuck out the most. Honestly hoping for a series from the writer.
https://www.amazon.com/Evil-Underneath-Jeremy-Bennett-ebook/dp/B07KC7LVMZ
How to stop time by Matt Haig.
It was beautifully written and a really original plotline. Definitely one that will stay with me
Jar of hearts from Jennifer hillier….. just so good I couldn’t put it down. Favorite book.
The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle.
Completely different!
(Or Normal People by Sally Rooney ?)
Why when I ask you for a book recommend do you give me 10 ?
@Emma I told you about both of those! ?
Only one is pretty hard.
Maybe “The shadow of the wind” by Zafòn. A pretty unexpected reading, it was mindblowing! A book for booklover and not only
LOVE this book
@Lucy I know right? I also read the second, now I shall move on the next one <3
Becoming
All the Ugly and Wonderful Things by Bryn Greenwood. It was an uncomfortable and totally absorbing book.
This is on my list. I’ve heard such good things.
The Nightingale best book I’ve read in a long time because I couldn’t put it down. Went through loads of emotions while reading it and couldn’t get it out of my mind after reading it for a while. Very emotional read but an amazing book. Loved it!
I sobbed! ?
@Lucy I did too!
I sobbed too
F
Is you like series I would say the books of Lani lynn vale, Susan stoker, Melissa foster.
11/22/63 by the master story teller Stephen King. It’s exquisite.
We Were The Lucky Ones by Georgia Hunter – an amazing story, made even greater by the fact that it is all true. Stayed with me for such a long time
Yes, so good!
Where the Crawdads Sing
Elementals by AS Byatt
Rhe other woman
The*
Racing in the rain
Sing Unburied Sing ny Jasmyn Ward
Where the crawdads sing.
The Hearts Invisible Furies. Great writing and story.
So hard to pick one, so I’m going for 3: Less, Conversations with friends, Everything I know about love
I too, vote for Where the Crawdads Sing. It is beautifully written. I stayed up late to finish it last night. The Great Alone is another good one from this year.
Song of Achilles. It took me on a complete and soul consuming journey.
The Choice by Edith Eger
The Hunger by Alma Katsu. Interesting twist on a story that so many know of.
Saving Sophie … short chapters, easy read, meaningful.
Hmmm I’ve only read two series this year (pulling in a grand total of 6 books as I haven’t quite finished the second one yet). I’d say the better series is the Tigers Curse Saga by Colleen Houke (not sure how to spell the last name) if you don’t mind slightly sappy high school romance. Probably the only thing about it that annoys me about it tbh lol
I really enjoyed that series.
I do too lol
The book that I’ve recommended the most this year was Replay by Ken Grimwood. An entertaining fiction book that snuck up on me and changed the way I think.
That is a very cool book. I read it years ago and still have a copy. Have you read Dark Matter by Blake Crouch?
Ooh, Dark Matter is definitely in my top 5 from this year!!
So hard to just pick one…..but I’d have to say 11/22/63
The Dreamers by Karen Thompson Walker
Some boys
Its just so good i cant really explain why without spoiling some things?
The Good Samaritan by John Marrs
@Audrey is a good one.
All quiet on the western front. It was written so that you really are there. And it’s powerful.
Pachinko
I am currently reading this! It’s a goodie! ?
Educated
A court of thorns and roses series
Also following because I can pick a good book to save me lately
This is going to hurt.
It will open ur eyes to some truths make u laugh and cry too
Follow you home- the best book I’ve read all year!!!!
My favourite of 2018 ?
It is beautifully written,
with a great storyline and I found it a very quick read. Highly recommend ?
I really enjoyed this one too
Following because I cannot seem to find a good book lately ??
I’m currently reading Meghan A Hollywood princess it’s a good read ?
The tattooist of Auschwitz
A Beautifully told story
Jacob‘s Colours. Because it is WW2 fiction which focuses on the gypsy Holocaust which tends to be widely overlooked in fiction and in general. Besides that it is beautifully written and one of a small number of books that had me sobbing.
The stand by Stephen King..
Grief is the thing with feathers by Max Porter. A mix of fiction and poetry, a beautfiul book about grief.
The Love letter by Lucinda Riley
The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane
The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah. Love everything she writes
Lilac girls absolutely loved it
Man called ove too.
All the Ugly and Wonderful Things
Caraval.
no exit….taylor adams . I read it pre-release…come out jan. I could not put this down!!!
??
Following
I am pilgrim
Love that book
@Catherine love it. Would love something else like it
I think Terry hayes has a new book!
The Glass Throne, because it’s honestly just enjoyable. I love the lead character
Street kids and Street Kid Fights on by Judy Westwater. It is her own account of how,from the age of 2 yrs old, she was kidnapped and abused by her father and Freda his partner. Her story came to light because she was an Unsung Hero in 2006. An amazing story, how she survived is a miracle.everyone I have recommended these two books to have said the same
Follow you home by Mark Edwards first book in a very long time that had me hooked in the beginning stunned in the middle and shocked at the end!!!
It was a great book .. really enjoyed this one
Linda Lipinski me too
We were the lucky ones! A powerful book of family endurance during the war!!
Man]’s Search for Meaning
by Viktor E. Frankl
So many good ones, but I think Sourdough and Eleanor Oliphant are tied for the top. Two quirky, lovable, and memorable heroines.
Coming Clean…powerful memoir!!
@Heidi this is one I almost gave up on part way through, but it was SO worth it to stick with it!!!
@Stella I totally can relate at the beginning early on I just didn’t know if I was going to be able to get into it and then before I knew it I was staying up late every night to continue reading and finish it
@Heidi exactly!!!
So hard to choose! Probably ‘The Hearts Invisible Furies’ – emotional and strong x
Where the Crawdads Sing
Well that’s my 2019 TBR list sorted. Thank you for all your responses and a very very happy new year to you all from this book lover in Nottingham England ? xx
Killers of the Flower Moon by David Granny.
Jane Harper’s books -The Dry and Force of Nature.
@Lindy
Bird box by Josh Malerman and it’s so much better then the film
Beneath a Scarlet Sky
Should the book have been released in 2018? Because if that’s the question I might go with
John Boyne’s
newer release “A Ladder in the Sky”…
But I’m also a big fan of A Gentleman in Moscow and
The Hearts Invisible Furies.
For Better and Worse by Margot Hunt.