I need books similar to the intensity level of gone girl, sharp objects, the women in the window, etc please!
I need books similar to the intensity level of gone girl, sharp objects, the women in the window, etc please!
I need books similar to the intensity level of gone girl, sharp objects, the women in the window, etc please!
@Aga I just love this!
@Jenny me too!! Did you read the second book yet? “The Silent Child”?
No, is it good? My To Read list keeps growing ever so long…
@Jenny it is as good as the first one.
Girl on the Train, You, Hidden Bodies, the Stranger Beside Me, The Husbands Secret, The Widow
Sometimes I Lie
Behind Closed Doors by B.A. Paris.
just finished this one!!!!!
Into the Water by Paula Hawkins
Girl on the Train
“Intensity” by Dean Koontz.
@Lillie sooooo good!!
@Lillie kept me up at night but I loved it!
@Lillie my very favorite book of his
Have you tried Ruth Ware?
Following
Good me bad me.
I was going to say The Silent Patient!
Third The Silent Patient
The Cellar
Behind closed doors was amazingly intense
Verity by Colleen Hoover, Rachel Caine’s Stillhouse Lake series. Anything by Riley Sanger or Ruth Ware.
Verity
“I let you go” Claire MacKintosh. It was the best book I had read in a very long time.
Behind Her Eyes
Pretty Girls by Karen Slaughter
You guys are awesome. I’m adding all of these to my Goodreads list!
Following
Pretty Girls by Karin Slaughter
Stefanie Rico I loved this book! I’ve read another by the same author and loved it!
The Secrets She Keeps by Michael Robotham was quite good
Into the Water
‘The Kind Worth Killing’
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/21936809
@Christie reading it now!! Wow!
@Lindsey, oh my gosh. I loved it!
@Christie yes!! Have about 100 pages left!
The Kind Worth Killing and You / Hidden Bodies
Before she knew him
@Allison Reading this now. Have some theories. About 1/3 to go! Very good!
i just finished it and oh my…super messed up but SO good!
@Libby I just finished too. I had it figured out. Good but his books are creepy!
He totally had me fooled! It took me until he was in her art studio before I realized what was going on! So messed up but so good!
Woman in Cabin 10 was good. Slow start but great ending!
The Last Mrs. Parish
F
A simple favor
Girl on the train?
Ruth Ware, Mary Kubica, Paula Hawkins
Pretty girls by Karen slauter will hook you in fast, super dark
@Sarah very dark but really liked it
Following
As Long as We Both Shall Live
Following
Heartsick
The Other Woman by sandie Jones, an anonymous girl by Greer Hendricks. Any of Jane Harper or Liane Moriarty’s books!
The last mrs parrish
Lies by T.M. Logan was good
The Couple Next Door
Love this post!!!
Following
Little star John lindvquist
Symone St. James books
The Gargoyle, Andrew Davidson
No Exit…anxiety-inducing wild ride of abook?
Verity
Now my to read list is even longer!!
And my TBR list just got a little longer…
Lying in Wait by Liz Nugent. All the Beautiful Lies by Peter Swanson.
Behind closed doors
The Wife Between Us by Greer Hendricks and Sarah Pekkanen
Verity!!
Room by Emma Donoghue
I still think about this book sometimes! The movie was done pretty well also.
@Erin I liked the movie! Still pretty surprised that this book hasn’t become more popular tho
If you liked her writing style, Slammerkin is my favorite by Emma Donoghue.
Good to know, thank you!
An Anonymous Girl by Hendricks and Pekkanen
@Velda That would be my recommendation, too.
The Silent Sister by Diane Chamberlin and Watch Me Disappear by Janelle Brown. Both are page turners and I liked them a lot!
The Silent Patient.
No Place Like Home by Rebecca Muddiman, Friends Like These by Sarah Anderson, Sometimes I Lie by Alice Feeney, Between You and Me by Lisa Hall.
Just read “the drowning”- JP Smith.
I might be the most basic of basic but I really enjoy Jessica Knolls books, Luckiest Girl Alive and The Favorite Sister (slow start but if you’re a Real Housewives/Bravo fan, you’ll probably enjoy it like I did)
My Lovely Wife!!! Just finished it, started & finished it within a matter of hours. So good!
My Lovely Wife just came out yesterday and I am completely biased because I wrote it ?
@Samantha – wow! I loved it! I must admit, I had a suspicion or two before the twist, but it was SO MUCH BETTER than anticipated! Your first novel should also become your first movie – it would play so well onscreen! Thanks for writing it and here’s to more creatively intense fiction in your future!
Good girl by Mary kubica
The perfect nanny
The wife between us
Verity
In the Blood, Lisa Unger
ME TOO!!!!
No Exit by Taylor Adams
The Silent Patient
Anything by Clare Mckintosh
The CoupleNext Door
I remember Paranoia by Joseph Finder being intense. I read it years ago and still think about it. The Mistake I Made, The Wife Between Us, What She Knew, The Breakdown.
City of Thieves by David Benioff
The next Mrs. Parrish
The woman in cabin 10
The Ex-wife by Jess Ryder; Bring Me Back by B. A. Paris
Ooo, more books for my TBA pile!
Baby Teeth!
Verity
Following
Verity, The Girl Before, Behind Closed Doors, Anonymous Girl, Missing Molly
The Girl with a Clock for Heart by Swanson
So good! I also loved the kind worth killing by that author.
The Good Widow was a favorite of mine. Best Day Ever. No Exit.
I read Honeymoon & Second Honeymoon by James Patterson in 3 days. I was on the edge of my seat for 72 hours?
I’m currently listening to The Heart Shaped Box on Audible. Pure adrenaline through and through.
Following
The Last Mrs Parrish
Try Behind Her Eyes.
anything by Minette Walters
Pretty girls by Karen slaughter a
Into the Water by Paula Hawkins
@Jessica oooh this one is really good
Soooooo good
The Woman in Cabin 10 and The Couple Next Door
No Exit made me a nervous wreck but I loved it!
Following!
Harlan Coben’s Stand alones. His latest Run Away was very good
Verity, The Silent Patient, Baby Teeth, In a Dark Dark Wood
@Laura
Following this post. Verity was very good and I enjoyed A Simple Favor