Umberto Eco: Faucolt Pendulum, Richard Llewellyn: How Green Was my Valley, Christopher Morley: Kitty Fyole. The last one is specifically interesting as it is writen by a man but from a perspective of a young woman in he 1st person, almost in a diary like style.
I just finished The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah. Wow, can she tell a story. The Nightingale is my absolute favorite, but I was impressed that she’d written another outstanding novel. Now I need to go Binge the rest of her books! Haha!
Columbine by Dave Cullen was a fascinating read for me this year. Slow in parts, but worth it. I recommend listening to that one.
Les miserable
The stand
The count of monte cristo
@Sean I want to read Les Mis, have had it for years but have never seemed to stick with it! Give me some inspiration Sean, I love historical fiction!
The Wasp Factory
The Collector
Everything, Everything
Communist Manifesto by Karl Marx
Cosmos by Carl Sagan
Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
Unexpected Gifts by @Candace, Dark Prince By @Autumn and Luca By Jaimie Roberts.
Shogun by James Clavell
Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy
Aztec by Gary Jennings
The vampire diaries – l.j Smith
All the bright places – Jennifer Niven
Me before you/after you – jojo Moyes
Bird box
What Alice forgot
Behind closed doors
Three Wishes – Liane Moriarty
Life of Pi – Yann Martel
The Hobbit – JRR Tolkein
1984…the Bell jar..Adrian mole..
Nightfall by Isaac Asimov.
The Children of Hurin by JRR Tolkien.
Macbeth by William Shakespeare.
The Three Musketeers…Alexandre Dumas, Creation….Gore Vidal and anything by James Herriot
Thanks everyone ♡
The Hobbit
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
Dune
Bird box
The woman at the window
The lovely bones
The Fourth Monkey by J.D Barker
My Sisters Grave by Robert Dugoni
Step On A Crack by James Patterson
A Man Called Ove
The Storyteller
She’s Come Undone
It ends with us
Ugly love
Hopeless
– By Colleen Hoover
East of Eden, Sula, and The African Immortals series
The Tattoist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris; Lies by TM Logan; The Dream Daughter by Diane Chamberlain
The Nightingale and Night Road both by Kristin Hannah, Rust & Stardust by T. Greenwood and The Simple Wild by KA Tucker.
The Coming by Daniel Black, Murder with Fried Chicken and Waffles by A. L. Herbert, and The Women on Retford Drive by Alretha Thomas.
East of Eden, One Hundred Years of Solitude, Invisible Man, Fledgling
this is the best for me https://www.researchgate.net/publication/320677486_VanGELO_Assoluto (italian)
The Good Earth
Old Man’s War
Lonesome Dove
The Name of the Wind
Little Women
The Elegance of the Hedgehog
Misery
1) At Home in Mitford, 2) The Fellowship of the Ring, and 3) Skinny Legs and All
Boy’s Life by Robert McCammon
The Stand by Stephen King
Beach Music by Pat Conroy
Intensity by Dean Koontz
I know…that’s 4
Memoirs of a fox hunting man, photographing fairies, Testament of Youth
The Mirror by Marlys Millhiser.
Dark Matter by Blake Crouch.
The Broken Girls by Simone St. James.
Umberto Eco: Faucolt Pendulum, Richard Llewellyn: How Green Was my Valley, Christopher Morley: Kitty Fyole. The last one is specifically interesting as it is writen by a man but from a perspective of a young woman in he 1st person, almost in a diary like style.
Forgivness the home for unwanted girls seven fallen feathers
The Home for unwanted Girls
Sir Gibbie by George MacDonald, Dombey and Son by Charles Dickens, The Great Divorce by C S Lewis.
Brave Story by Miyuki Miyabe
Deathless by Catherynne M Valente
Life and Fate by Vasily Grossman
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
Vicious by VE Schwab
The Selection by Kiera Cass
Dark Fever by Karen Marie Moning
Finding Paris by Joy Preble, Cinder Marissa Meyer Book Of Mythicality by Rhett and Link XD but really they are my men
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen, The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas, Anne of Green Gables series by Lucy Maud Montgomery.
https://owlcation.com/humanities/Red-Rising-Book-Review
https://owlcation.com/humanities/A-Discovery-of-Witches-Book-Review
https://owlcation.com/humanities/A-Spark-of-Light-Book-Review
Anything colleen hoover
Name of the wind by Patrick rothfuss
Harry potter
@Gyani love love colleen Hoover
The touchstone family series by @Sydney
The forever series (black family) by Sandy Lynn
@Mary anything Sydney Jamesson tbh ?
I just finished The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah. Wow, can she tell a story. The Nightingale is my absolute favorite, but I was impressed that she’d written another outstanding novel. Now I need to go Binge the rest of her books! Haha!
Columbine by Dave Cullen was a fascinating read for me this year. Slow in parts, but worth it. I recommend listening to that one.
@Ashley , Winter Garden by Kristin Hannah was awesome..very heartbreaking
Any Dickens.
Harry potter and twilight and the witch and wizard series by james patterson
https://www.amazon.com/Arthur-Roberts-Keys-Liberty-Hal-ebook/dp/B07HZ7XVFP/ref=mp_s_a_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1539114126&sr=8-1&pi=AC_SX236_SY340_FMwebp_QL65&keywords=keys+to+liberty+d.a.+hal&dpPl=1&dpID=516i5ZHUjpL#
Anything Star Trek, Watershipdown, Any John Grisham novel
I was hoping to get enough names for a month. Seems like I’m good to go for another 5 years.
Thank you guys♡
Mystery thriller thats awesome, The Death of Mrs. Westaway.