Has to be American Gods by Neil Gaiman The Amitiville Horror by Jay Ansen The Exorcist by William Blatty To Kill a Mockinbird by Harler Lee And The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaimen
Mines are: Snow flower and the secret fan Blood meridian Les miserable The stand Alone in Berlin The poisonwood bible Atonement All the light we cannot see The girl with all the gifts Alias grace My cousin Rachel Do androids dream of electric sheep A gentleman in Moscow The phantom of the opera Lord of the rings The hobbit The English patient Wonder The borders trilogy Phantom of the opera Pride and prejudice Eleanor Oliphant We need to talk about Kevin The outsiders Catch 22 Ready player one The remains of the day
@Melissa yeah just this year, I’ve been so lucky with my book choices so far this year ? feel free to add last years too, just like to see what people rate and if I’m being to strict etc ?
@Diane Mines are: Snow flower and the secret fan Blood meridian Les miserable The stand Alone in Berlin The poisonwood bible Atonement All the light we cannot see The girl with all the gifts Alias grace My cousin Rachel Do androids dream of electric sheep A gentleman in Moscow The phantom of the opera Lord of the rings The hobbit The English patient Wonder The borders trilogy Phantom of the opera Pride and prejudice Eleanor Oliphant We need to talk about Kevin The outsiders Catch 22 Ready player one The remains of the day
@Diane Mines are: Snow flower and the secret fan Blood meridian Les miserable The stand Alone in Berlin The poisonwood bible Atonement All the light we cannot see The girl with all the gifts Alias grace My cousin Rachel Do androids dream of electric sheep A gentleman in Moscow The phantom of the opera Lord of the rings The hobbit The English patient Wonder The borders trilogy Phantom of the opera Pride and prejudice Eleanor Oliphant We need to talk about Kevin The outsiders Catch 22 Ready player one The remains of the day
As long as it is entertaining and largely error free, a fiction book doesn’t have to do much to get 5 from me. Nonfiction has to do a bit more as far as being well sourced *and* well written *and* make its points well, among other things. One reason why it is harder for a nonfiction to get 5 from me.
1.The Secret By Rhonda,2. Hero by Rhonda,3.The Monk who sold his ferrari by Robin S. Sharma 4.The Richest Man in Babylon by George Samuel Clason, 5 Speak to win by Brian Tracy
1. Bird Brain by Guy Kennaway. 2. The Executioner: A Love Story by Melissa Silvey. 3. The Dream of Perpetual Motion by Dexter Palmer. 4. If You Lived Here, I’d Know Your Name: News from Small-Town Alaska by HeatherLende. 5. A Bear Called Paddington by Michael Bond and Peggy Fortnum. 6. The Devil’s Grin by Annelie Wendeberg. 7. Jayne Doe by Jamie Brook.
I just checked my Goodreads and am sad to see I haven’t read any 5⭐️ books yet. I have only myself to blame. I tend to put off reading books that I think are going to be awesome, “saving” them for later. It’s time to bump up those books. Thanks for this post.
The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah which is actually a reread The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe Educated: a Memoir by Tara Westover
“Educated” by Tara Westover, “Behave” by Robert Sapolsky, “The Girl Who Drank the Moon” by Kelly Barnhill, “Nevermoor:The Trials of Morrigan Crow” by Jessica Townsend, “Circe” by Madeline Miller, “A Place for Us” by Fatima Farheen Mirza, “The Diary of a Bookseller” by Shaun Bythell, “The River of Doubt: Theodore Roosevelt’s Darkest Journey” by Candice Millard, “Shantaram” by Gregory David Roberts, “Beartown” by Fredrik Backman, “The Bright Hour” by Nina Riggs, “Killers of the Flower Moon” by David Grann, “The Half Drowned King” by Linnea Hartsuyker, “The Sea Queen” by Linnea Hartsuyker, “The Complete Novels of Jane Austen” (contains the six major novels), “The Blue Castle” by L.M. Montgomery, “The Invention of Nature” by Andrea Wulf, “Why I am No Longer Talking to White People About Race” by Reni Eddo-Lodge, “Universe: The Definitive Visual Guide” by Robert Dinwiddie, “Ocean: The World’s Last Wilderness Revealed” by Robert Dinwiddie, “Born a Crime” by Trevor Noah, “Animal: The Definitive Visual Guide to the World’s Wildlife by David Burnie, “An Indigenous People’s History of the United States” by Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, “The Earth is Weeping” by Peter Cozzens, “Obama-An Intimate Portrait” by Pete Souza, “Wonder” by R.J. Palacio, “Third Stage of Life” by Daisaku Ikeda, “Assassin’s Fate” by Robin Hobb, “The Wisdom of Wolves” by Jim and Jamie Dutcher.
(As of today, January 17, 2018, I have read 87 books since January 1st of this year. 34 were five star reads. That is 39%). ☮️??
*Note: I counted each of Jane Austen’s novels separately, although I read them all bound in one book. I also listened to several various audiobooks, which I did not include in my count or list here.)
A Gentleman in Moscow The Medici Born a Crime Washington’s Farewell One Nation After Trump The Year of Voting Dangerously The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared
I may reread Rebecca this year and I agree it’s a 5 star read. It’s one of my all time favourite books. I have Fahrenheit 451 on my tbr and I’m thinking about reading it soon.
I’m looking forward to reading it, but my tbr is about 300 books long at this point ? but I do like dystopian fiction so I may read it when I travel next month.
-Far From the Tree by Robin Benway – A Bend in the Road by Nicholas Sparks – My Heart and other Black Holes by Jasmine Warga – Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes -Helium by Rudy Francisco -A Beautiful Composition of Broken by R.H Sin -Warcross by Marie Lu ??
I’ve spent the last few months delving into The Game of Thrones books. I’m halfway through the fifth and I must say “Wow!” Really spectacular and gripping books. Highly recommend .
The Winner – David Baldacci / One Summer – David Baldacci . . . almost forgot, I have two this year, both by the same author? hmmm? I didn’t realize that ’till now.
**The Outsider by Stephen King. **11/22/63 by Stephen King **The Hunger by Alma Katsu **Rabbit Cake by Annie Hartnett **The Storm King by Brendan Duffy **Redwall by Brian Jacques **The Death of Mrs Westaway by Ruth Ware **I’ll Be Gone in the Dark:The Hunt for the Golden State Killer by Michelle McNamara **From Here to Eternity by Kaitlin Doughty
*A Court of Frost and Starlight by Sarah J Maas *Legendary by Stephanie Garber *The Summer Children by Dot Hutchison *The entire Pendergast series by Preston & Child. (19 books…starting with Relic) *The Silent Corner by Dean Koontz *Whispering Room by Dean Koontz
My last 5 star book was The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
I’ve got this trilogy on my shelf , I need to get this read soon ?
It was fantastic. At the point that most authors would have ended the book, Stieg Larsson took it above and beyond, making it a definite 5 star.
@Sam I’m looking forward to it ?
@Sean it’s 5 books now!! They are heavy in places, but good.
Has to be American Gods by Neil Gaiman
The Amitiville Horror by Jay Ansen
The Exorcist by William Blatty
To Kill a Mockinbird by Harler Lee
And The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaimen
Love this book!
Can’t go wrong with to kill a mockingbird ?
@Heather which one ??
@Sean at first im not going to lie I was going to put it down. But something said finish it finish it and look its my top 5
The Girl In 6E, Medium Raw, Then She Was Gone, It Ends With Us, Ugly Love, The Wife, The Fourth Monkey, Silent Child, The Light We Lost
The Wicked Deep!
Mines are:
Snow flower and the secret fan
Blood meridian
Les miserable
The stand
Alone in Berlin
The poisonwood bible
Atonement
All the light we cannot see
The girl with all the gifts
Alias grace
My cousin Rachel
Do androids dream of electric sheep
A gentleman in Moscow
The phantom of the opera
Lord of the rings
The hobbit
The English patient
Wonder
The borders trilogy
Phantom of the opera
Pride and prejudice
Eleanor Oliphant
We need to talk about Kevin
The outsiders
Catch 22
Ready player one
The remains of the day
You read all these this year?
I am very, very stingy with my 5s. Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine, No One Ever Asked, A Defense of Honor, The Lost Castle
I have Eleanor 5 stars too ? I thought I was but my list above says otherwise ?
Have you read all of those this year? I have way more 5s if I go back to previous years, I was just counting the ones I’ve read this year.
@Melissa yeah just this year, I’ve been so lucky with my book choices so far this year ? feel free to add last years too, just like to see what people rate and if I’m being to strict etc ?
Many of those I’ve read in the past and given 5 stars to, many are classics for a good reason!
@Sean I am pretty strict with 5’s and I see s lot of books I rate as 4 others rate as 5.
@Sean what books have you rated 5 Star this year?
@Diane Mines are:
Snow flower and the secret fan
Blood meridian
Les miserable
The stand
Alone in Berlin
The poisonwood bible
Atonement
All the light we cannot see
The girl with all the gifts
Alias grace
My cousin Rachel
Do androids dream of electric sheep
A gentleman in Moscow
The phantom of the opera
Lord of the rings
The hobbit
The English patient
Wonder
The borders trilogy
Phantom of the opera
Pride and prejudice
Eleanor Oliphant
We need to talk about Kevin
The outsiders
Catch 22
Ready player one
The remains of the day
@Diane Mines are:
Snow flower and the secret fan
Blood meridian
Les miserable
The stand
Alone in Berlin
The poisonwood bible
Atonement
All the light we cannot see
The girl with all the gifts
Alias grace
My cousin Rachel
Do androids dream of electric sheep
A gentleman in Moscow
The phantom of the opera
Lord of the rings
The hobbit
The English patient
Wonder
The borders trilogy
Phantom of the opera
Pride and prejudice
Eleanor Oliphant
We need to talk about Kevin
The outsiders
Catch 22
Ready player one
The remains of the day
Trainspotting..The bell jar.porno..
Of 75 books I’ve read this year, only 18 of them have been less than 5 star…
Wow good book choices ?
As long as it is entertaining and largely error free, a fiction book doesn’t have to do much to get 5 from me. Nonfiction has to do a bit more as far as being well sourced *and* well written *and* make its points well, among other things. One reason why it is harder for a nonfiction to get 5 from me.
The Heart goes Last Margaret Atwood, Ready Player One and Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
Not read that one by Atwood yet, will look it up, thanks?
A Confederacy of Dunces
The Poisonwood Bible
The English Patient
Great Expectations
At Play in the Fields of the Lord
I read poisonwood and the English patient this year too, gave both 5 stars too?
The Rules of Magic by Alice Hoffman
The eye of the reindeer by Eva Weaver
Baby teeth
THE Outsider
Judas Tree
Tear me Apart
Only Child
1.The Secret By Rhonda,2. Hero by Rhonda,3.The Monk who sold his ferrari by Robin S. Sharma 4.The Richest Man in Babylon by George Samuel Clason, 5 Speak to win by Brian Tracy
I have over 50 books so far and I have two five stars. The great alone and the outsider ny Stephen king.
I’ve heard the outsider is very good but am I right in thinking it’s part of a trilogy by king?
1. Bird Brain by Guy Kennaway. 2. The Executioner: A Love Story by Melissa Silvey. 3. The Dream of Perpetual Motion by Dexter Palmer. 4. If You Lived Here, I’d Know Your Name: News from Small-Town Alaska by HeatherLende. 5. A Bear Called Paddington by Michael Bond and Peggy Fortnum. 6. The Devil’s Grin by Annelie Wendeberg. 7. Jayne Doe by Jamie Brook.
@Sean Not part of a trilogy but worth reading Mr Mercedes/Finders Keepers & End of Watch first if possible but not obligatory
@Teresa ahh great , thanks I’ve got
Mr Merced’s , I will keep a look out for the others
Caraval, Legendary, unnatural Exposure, A Man Called Ove, Prisoner B-3087, Shadow and Bone
Ove is great ?
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine, Falling Short, The Trouble with Sheep and Goats
I just checked my Goodreads and am sad to see I haven’t read any 5⭐️ books yet. I have only myself to blame. I tend to put off reading books that I think are going to be awesome, “saving” them for later. It’s time to bump up those books. Thanks for this post.
Your welcome ?
Sleeping Giants by Sylvain Neuvel. Not my regular type of book at all, but it was fantastic!
Loved it…anxious to read the next 2.
@Cathy Me too! I hope they are just as good as the first one.
The Outsider
A few have had this on there list, I need to read more by king to be honest ?
1.Before We Were Yours
2.This is how it always is
3.Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine
4. The light we lost
5. Change of Heart
Some books by Remarque, I found you by Lisa Jewel, Confession by Kanae Minato.
Han Kang’s The White Book
Thirteen by Steve Cavanagh
A Court of Thorns and Roses
Sleeping Beauties
Lies by T.M. Logan.
Scythe, a reaper at the Gates, mistborn, red rising
“The Neapolitan Novel” series by Elena Ferrante, The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo, “Orphan X” series by Gregg Hurwitz.
I’ve heard a lot of good things about Evelyn Hugo ?
I’ve heard a lot of good things about Evelyn Hugo ?
I found more
Bring Me Back by B.A. Paris and The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman.
New by Whitley Strieber is really good slso.
I loved bring me back and her other book the breakdown is so good too!!
Agreed!
BEFORE WE WERE YOURS by Lisa Wingate, THE HEARTS INVISIBLE FURIES by John Boyne and THE GREAT ALONE by Kristin Hannah.
Grist Mill Road by Christopher J. Yates and The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah.
11.22.63 & I am Pilgrim
I plan on reading I am pilgrim next month ?
I flew through it even though it’s a big one
The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See
The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah which is actually a reread
The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe
Educated: a Memoir by Tara Westover
I do have several that are close behind rated 4
I need to get the tea girl… I just read snow flower and the secret fan by see and loved it
The Goldfinch
Reading this now
Easily my favourite book of the year. I liked it so much I think I’m going to buy it, just so it’s in my collection
The dry
On my tbr pile
The Map of Salt and Stars
The Nightingale
Unsub
The Names They Gave Us
Eleanor & Park
Reporter
“Educated” by Tara Westover,
“Behave” by Robert Sapolsky,
“The Girl Who Drank the Moon” by Kelly Barnhill,
“Nevermoor:The Trials of Morrigan Crow” by Jessica Townsend,
“Circe” by Madeline Miller,
“A Place for Us” by Fatima Farheen Mirza,
“The Diary of a Bookseller” by Shaun Bythell,
“The River of Doubt: Theodore Roosevelt’s Darkest Journey” by Candice Millard,
“Shantaram” by Gregory David Roberts,
“Beartown” by Fredrik Backman,
“The Bright Hour” by Nina Riggs,
“Killers of the Flower Moon” by David Grann,
“The Half Drowned King” by Linnea Hartsuyker,
“The Sea Queen” by Linnea Hartsuyker,
“The Complete Novels of Jane Austen” (contains the six major novels),
“The Blue Castle” by L.M. Montgomery,
“The Invention of Nature” by Andrea Wulf,
“Why I am No Longer Talking to White People About Race” by Reni Eddo-Lodge,
“Universe: The Definitive Visual Guide” by Robert Dinwiddie,
“Ocean: The World’s Last Wilderness Revealed” by Robert Dinwiddie,
“Born a Crime” by Trevor Noah,
“Animal: The Definitive Visual Guide to the World’s Wildlife by David Burnie,
“An Indigenous People’s History of the United States” by Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz,
“The Earth is Weeping” by Peter Cozzens,
“Obama-An Intimate Portrait” by Pete Souza,
“Wonder” by R.J. Palacio,
“Third Stage of Life” by Daisaku Ikeda,
“Assassin’s Fate” by Robin Hobb,
“The Wisdom of Wolves” by Jim and Jamie Dutcher.
(As of today, January 17, 2018, I have read 87 books since January 1st of this year. 34 were five star reads. That is 39%). ☮️??
*Note: I counted each of Jane Austen’s novels separately, although I read them all bound in one book. I also listened to several various audiobooks, which I did not include in my count or list here.)
Omg! I’m jealous. You read a lot.
I had always been a prolific reader, Bahar, but even more so now that I am retired. ?
☮️??
The clockwork prince, the clock work princess, the clockwork angle, HP and the order of pheonix, JNP
The Great Alone…Swan Song…Ready Player One
Who is the author of Swan Song?
Robert McCammon
Thank you
1. A Gentleman in Moscow
2. The Power
3. Evicted
4. A Court of Thorns and Roses
5. The Great Alone
OOh yes, forgot Swan Song…my fave dystopian book
i searched .so many writers :/ can you tell me the name of the writer
Robert McCammon
Beneath a scarlet sky
The good daughter, Homeport, In the woods
Imagine Me Gone, The Old Wives Tale, A Distant Trumpet
The most recent was SACRIFICE by Kevin Moehring! It was AWESOME!
The Library at Mount Char
War storm , heart forger
Eliza & Her Monsters is my #1 but there have been a lot of 5 star books this year. It’s been a great reading year!
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society has been my only 5 ⭐️ read so far this year.
I’ve not read this yet but I keep hearing good things about it?
I’ve not read this yet but I keep hearing good things about it?
A Gentleman in Moscow
The Medici
Born a Crime
Washington’s Farewell
One Nation After Trump
The Year of Voting Dangerously
The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared
The Outsider
Many… i m rather liberal with my ratings. But i loved Farenheit 451 and Rebecca the most of all that i ve read this year (so far).
I gave both of those 5 stars too ?
I may reread Rebecca this year and I agree it’s a 5 star read. It’s one of my all time favourite books. I have Fahrenheit 451 on my tbr and I’m thinking about reading it soon.
It is really amazing….. enjoy!
I’m looking forward to reading it, but my tbr is about 300 books long at this point ? but I do like dystopian fiction so I may read it when I travel next month.
Tokyo Ghoul vols 2-8 ? (1 is also a 5 star read but I read it on New Year’s Eve ?)
International guy by audrey carlan
-Far From the Tree by Robin Benway
– A Bend in the Road by Nicholas Sparks
– My Heart and other Black Holes by Jasmine Warga
– Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
-Helium by Rudy Francisco
-A Beautiful Composition of Broken by R.H Sin
-Warcross by Marie Lu ??
I’ve spent the last few months delving into The Game of Thrones books. I’m halfway through the fifth and I must say “Wow!” Really spectacular and gripping books. Highly recommend .
Blood for Blood by Ryan Graudin!
The Winner – David Baldacci / One Summer – David Baldacci . . . almost forgot, I have two this year, both by the same author? hmmm? I didn’t realize that ’till now.
Beartown
The One Man
The Great Alone
Salt to Sea
Year One
Beartown, putting on my tbr list. I’ve seen it recommended too many times to pass up. ?
Wish Tree & Outlander series
Homo Deus
-Halo: Smoke and Shadow
-The Wolves of Winter
-The Child Finder
-The Great Alone
Illuminae & Leah on the Offbeat ???
**The Outsider by Stephen King.
**11/22/63 by Stephen King
**The Hunger by Alma Katsu
**Rabbit Cake by Annie Hartnett
**The Storm King by Brendan Duffy
**Redwall by Brian Jacques
**The Death of Mrs Westaway by Ruth Ware
**I’ll Be Gone in the Dark:The Hunt for the Golden State Killer by Michelle McNamara
**From Here to Eternity by Kaitlin Doughty
Wonder
black witch!
*A Court of Frost and Starlight by Sarah J Maas
*Legendary by Stephanie Garber
*The Summer Children by Dot Hutchison
*The entire Pendergast series by Preston & Child. (19 books…starting with Relic)
*The Silent Corner by Dean Koontz
*Whispering Room by Dean Koontz
The Story Hour, Station Eleven, A Man Called Ove, We are called To Rise
haven’t had a 5 star yet
Sabbath’s Theater, Herzog, JR, Midnight’s Children, The Dying Animal.
VE Schwab A darker shade of magic. Margaret Atwood edible woman. Zenith