@Karen It has been a while since I read this, but I am going to watch the DVD “The Post” tonight, and KG has been on my mind. She was raised to be a socialite and was thrust into the newspaper business. And she triumphed. Such a candid and enjoyable read.
Round Ireland with a Fridge, Tony Hawks. Come, Tell Me How You Live, memoirs of archaeology in the Middle East with her husband by Agatha Christie Mallowan. The Hollow by the Mere by Geoffrey Peyton, available free on Kindle, great account of a homeless man and his girlfriend living in a cave in the Lake District, among other things. I found it quite moving.
Truman by David McCullough, John Adams by David McCullough, Steve Jobs by Walter Isaacson, Einstein by Walter Isaacson, American Caesar by William Manchester, Path to Power by Robert Caro
Becoming Maria: Love and Chaos in the South Bronx by Sonia Manzano, My Beloved World by Supreme Court Justice Sonia Sotomayor, Born a Crime by Trevor Noah
Believe Me- Eddie Izzard; Born a Crime- Trevor Noah; All Over but the Shoutin’ -Rick Bragg (my favorite) The Last Lecture – Randy Pausch; Stories I Only Tell My Friends – Rob Lowe
Reading “I Am Malala” right now and it is fantastic. (My 12 year old granddaughter was just given it for her birthday). Also like and recommend “Destiny of the Republic”. It is a bio of President Garfield. My 9 year old grandson has been obsessed with Garfield for the last 2 years and this is a great book for adults wanting to learn about him.
@Jeff – I have to admit to being pretty ignorant about Garfield until my grandson became interested in him. I have no clue how a 7 year old got into Garfield. Anyway, he was a fascinating man, very intelligent and would have been a very good President.
@Janet I’ve read Allan Peskin’s “Garfield,” and I quite agree. But “Destiny” is on my short list of revisits after I’ve finished one bio of each president. It may be a while, though..
I haven’t read many but I would like to start reading more. I recently enjoyed the Audiobook, Boys in the Trees: A memoir by Carly Simon. She also was the narrator. It was very interesting, sad at times but relatable too. Very authentic. Here was my review: I enjoyed getting a glimpse inside Carly’s life. I thought it was interesting and appreciated her candor & wisdom. I think she’s human, and wonder if she knows many of us have these same feeling and beasts inside. I know I do, but she articulated things better than I ever could. I enjoyed that the story was read by Carly, I love her voice & would not have enjoyed it any other way. The music was a good idea, although sometimes it drowned out what was being read. Thank you Carly, I was a child of the 70s and enjoy going back and listening to your wonderful songs today. They have a new meaning, and the insights were cool. When I was little I thought You’re so Vain was about me! Ha!
You might like Girls Like Us by Sheila Weller. It’s Carly, Joni Mitchell and Carole King, along with James Taylor, Graham Nash, etc. Great book. I’m looking forward to reading Carly’s book.
Daring to Drive : a Saudi Woman’s Awakening by Manal al-Sharif. Very timely too as women start driving on June 24th. Easy to read, this is a terrific book club book.
Both of Langston Hughes memoirs are fabulous: full of travels and finding the most interesting people in the room. They are wonderful on audio. The first one is called The Big Sea. The second is called I Wonder as I wander.
I love all of Carrie Fisher’s books, especially her last one, The Princess Diarist. My heart still breaks over the loss of her. Her books are laugh out loud funny. I also loved Blanche Wiesen Cook’ s three volume biography of Eleanor Roosevelt. I find Eleanor an extremely fascinating woman and the books are very well written.
Being Mortal: medicine and what matters in the end by Atul Gawande. Everyone should read this book and I am so glad English instructors at my community college are assigning it.
I have so many, but here are a few: Safari Jema: A Journey of Love and Adventure from Casablanca to Cape Town by Teresa O’Kane, 104 Horses: A Memoir of Farm and Family, Africa and Exile by Mandy Retzlaff , Even Silence Has an End: My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle by Ingrid Betancourt , All the Fishes Come Home to Roost: An American Misfit in India by Rachel Manija Brown, The Raw Scent of Vanilla by Emilia Bresciani. I could go on and on ?
1. Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience, and Redemption 2. It’s What I Do: A Photographer’s Life of Love and War 3. Grandma Gatewood’s Walk: The Inspiring Story of the Woman Who Saved the Appalachian Trail
Wedlock by Wendy Moore A biography of Mary Eleanor Bowes the first woman to obtain a divorce in eighteenth century Britain. It will make you cry but ultimately make you cheer for this heroic woman
Born a Crime
I second that! Great as an audiobook too!
Furiously @Happy
Angela’s Ashes By: Frank McCourt
When breath becomes air
By Paul Kalanithi
Really enjoyed this book!
Me too, I don’t get tired of recommending it
Same! Which unfortunately means my copy is out on loan. Not having my favourite books in my bookcase makes me nervous ?
Fortunately I don’t have friends that read but if I did I don’t think I could loan my books, the not knowing would drive me crazy ?
Long Walk To Freedom – Nelson Mandela
Team of Rivals, by Doris Kearns Goodwin
Call Me Anna
Educated
Ben Franklin’s Autobiography
The Glass Castle, Educated, My Beloved World.
John Adams (McCullough)
Born a Crime by Trevor Noah, also Not my Father’s Son by Alan Cumming
The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating; Eat, Pray, Love; A Year in the Maine Woods; A Year by the Sea; Gift From the Sea
I’ve read all those except Tge Sound of a Wild Snail Eating.
@Stacy Oh yay, I’m so glad! Wild Snail is amazing, I highly recommend it 🙂
@Jaimie just requested it from my library.
@Stacy awesome, feel free to let me know how you like it when you start reading it!
The Color of Water
This one was great!
Just read Etched in Sand. Not sure I’d say my favorite, but really great.
Katherine Graham’s Personal History, which won the Pulitzer Prize in 1998.
What a superb read!
@Karen It has been a while since I read this, but I am going to watch the DVD “The Post” tonight, and KG has been on my mind. She was raised to be a socialite and was thrust into the newspaper business. And she triumphed. Such a candid and enjoyable read.
@Lori watching the movie is like getting to experience the book again.
@Karen … then I’m in for a treat! Thanks for that info. Looking forward to seeing it. ?
I’m reading (listening to) Catherine The Great: Portrait of a Woman by Robert Massie and really like it so far.
Driving Detroit: The Quest for Respect in the Motor City by George Galster
The Glass Castle
Alexander Hamilton by Ron Chernow
Fever Pitch Nick Hornby
When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalinithi
Traveling Mercies, by Anne Lamott
Any of Jen Lancaster’s memoirs
Just Kids by Patti Smith
Agreed!
Life by Keith Richards
Good book that
American Requiem by James Carroll
A Thinking Reed – Barry Jones
When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalinithi
Born A Crime by Trevor Noah
Round Ireland with a Fridge, Tony Hawks. Come, Tell Me How You Live, memoirs of archaeology in the Middle East with her husband by Agatha Christie Mallowan. The Hollow by the Mere by Geoffrey Peyton, available free on Kindle, great account of a homeless man and his girlfriend living in a cave in the Lake District, among other things. I found it quite moving.
Truman by David McCullough,
John Adams by David McCullough,
Steve Jobs by Walter Isaacson, Einstein by Walter Isaacson, American Caesar by William Manchester, Path to Power by Robert Caro
Becoming Maria: Love and Chaos in the South Bronx by Sonia Manzano, My Beloved World by Supreme Court Justice Sonia Sotomayor, Born a Crime by Trevor Noah
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings…
Maya Angelou
In a Sunburned Country by Bill Bryson.
also, A Walk in the Woods 🙂
Bossypants, Kitchen Confidential ?
1776 by David McCullough
Unbroken
Just getting started on the book but I saw the movie. I’m sure the book is more intense than the movie…
Blue Latitudes : Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before (Tony Horwitz); Robin (Dave Itzkoff); Bobby Kennedy (Chris Matthews)
Believe Me- Eddie Izzard;
Born a Crime- Trevor Noah;
All Over but the Shoutin’ -Rick Bragg (my favorite)
The Last Lecture – Randy Pausch;
Stories I Only Tell My Friends – Rob Lowe
Life and death in Shanghai
Not Without My Daughter.
Flying Out With the Wounded (poetry by Anne Caston)
The Glass Castle
Reading “I Am Malala” right now and it is fantastic. (My 12 year old granddaughter was just given it for her birthday). Also like and recommend “Destiny of the Republic”. It is a bio of President Garfield. My 9 year old grandson has been obsessed with Garfield for the last 2 years and this is a great book for adults wanting to learn about him.
I’ve heard many good things about DotR.
@Jeff – I have to admit to being pretty ignorant about Garfield until my grandson became interested in him. I have no clue how a 7 year old got into Garfield. Anyway, he was a fascinating man, very intelligent and would have been a very good President.
@Janet I’ve read Allan Peskin’s “Garfield,” and I quite agree. But “Destiny” is on my short list of revisits after I’ve finished one bio of each president. It may be a while, though..
Destiny is an amazing book.
Braiding Sweetgrass by Robin Wall Kimmerer
I haven’t read many but I would like to start reading more. I recently enjoyed the Audiobook, Boys in the Trees: A memoir by Carly Simon. She also was the narrator. It was very interesting, sad at times but relatable too. Very authentic. Here was my review: I enjoyed getting a glimpse inside Carly’s life. I thought it was interesting and appreciated her candor & wisdom. I think she’s human, and wonder if she knows many of us have these same feeling and beasts inside. I know I do, but she articulated things better than I ever could. I enjoyed that the story was read by Carly, I love her voice & would not have enjoyed it any other way. The music was a good idea, although sometimes it drowned out what was being read. Thank you Carly, I was a child of the 70s and enjoy going back and listening to your wonderful songs today. They have a new meaning, and the insights were cool. When I was little I thought You’re so Vain was about me! Ha!
You might like Girls Like Us by Sheila Weller. It’s Carly, Joni Mitchell and Carole King, along with James Taylor, Graham Nash, etc. Great book. I’m looking forward to reading Carly’s book.
Thank you!
The Liars Club by Mary Karr, Hamilton by Ron Chernow
Born to a Run by Bruce Springsteen.
And….
The Warmth of Other Suns by Isabel Wilkerson
Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann
Unbroken by Laura Hillibrand. Far and away the best.
Loved this as well
So far…Here I Stand: Life of Martin Luther by Bainton
Daring to Drive : a Saudi Woman’s Awakening by Manal al-Sharif. Very timely too as women start driving on June 24th. Easy to read, this is a terrific book club book.
Dust Tracks on a Road…Zora Neale Hurston…
My Life, It ‘s A Long Story ( Willie Nelson). Unexpectedly great!
Both of Langston Hughes memoirs are fabulous: full of travels and finding the most interesting people in the room. They are wonderful on audio. The first one is called The Big Sea. The second is called I Wonder as I wander.
Isaac Asimov. It’s a two parter, but worth it??❤️??
I think I’m going to have to look that up.
The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
Dickens by Peter Ackkroid
The Hare with Amber Eyes by Edmund de Waal; The Greater Journey by David McCullough.
I love all of Carrie Fisher’s books, especially her last one, The Princess Diarist. My heart still breaks over the loss of her. Her books are laugh out loud funny.
I also loved Blanche Wiesen Cook’ s three volume biography of Eleanor Roosevelt. I find Eleanor an extremely fascinating woman and the books are very well written.
Being Mortal: medicine and what matters in the end by Atul Gawande. Everyone should read this book and I am so glad English instructors at my community college are assigning it.
Have recommended this book to many, including medical professionals.
This book confirmed my beliefs about quality of life and honesty about end of life issues. Well worth the read.
Agreed, loved this book. Always recommending it!
I know why the caged bird sings.
I Can Only Imagine by Bart Millard.
I just finished this one and its officially my fave
Glass Castle
I have so many, but here are a few: Safari Jema: A Journey of Love and Adventure from Casablanca to Cape Town by Teresa O’Kane, 104 Horses: A Memoir of Farm and Family, Africa and Exile by Mandy Retzlaff , Even Silence Has an End: My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle by Ingrid Betancourt , All the Fishes Come Home to Roost: An American Misfit in India by Rachel Manija Brown, The Raw Scent of Vanilla by Emilia Bresciani. I could go on and on ?
A Piece of Cake by Cupcake Brown is heartbreaking and amazing
Currently reading, Bobby Kennedy, A Raging Spirit by Chris Matthews. Reminds me of how much we lost.
Just Mercy by Bryan Stevenson.
The Apprentice by Jacques Pepin
I want to read Lidia Bastianich’a new memoir!
Has anyone listed a book here that is mot about a life without a lot of challenge or tragedy? Just wondering.
I assume you mean a life without a lot of challenge/tragedy. I am sure there are some, but it depends on what you consider a lot.
I suggested Round Ireland with Fridge, definitely some hard work right there, carrying a fridge all round Ireland lol
Memoir – Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table by Ruth Reichl
Biography – The Path to Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson by Robert A Caro
I really liked Tender at the Bone, pretty much all of her books.
Not My Father’s Son, by Alan Cummings.
1. Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience, and Redemption
2. It’s What I Do: A Photographer’s Life of Love and War
3. Grandma Gatewood’s Walk: The Inspiring Story of the Woman Who Saved the Appalachian Trail
I liked all of those.
Will You Miss Me When I’m Gone?: The Carter Family & Their Legacy in American Music
By Mark Zwonitzer and Charles Hirshberg
Bird by Bird by Anne Lamott
Personal History, Katharine Graham
My Life in France by Julia Child, Sand County Almanac by Aldo Leopold
The Autobiography of Malcolm X….so many teachable moments.
The Beautiful Struggle by Ta-Nehisi Coates.
Can I Say by Travis Barker
I really love “Brain On Fire: My Month of Madness” by Susannah Cahalan.
Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings – Maya Angelou
An Autobiography by Agatha Christie
I’ve just read that last month! I’m a huge fan, have you read Come Tell Me How You Live?
A Moveable Feast by Ernest Hemingway
Wedlock by Wendy Moore A biography of Mary Eleanor Bowes the first woman to obtain a divorce in eighteenth century Britain. It will make you cry but ultimately make you cheer for this heroic woman
The Warmth of Other Suns by Isabel Wilkerson
I can’t believe I don’t see this listed already – a great read!
I’ve added it to my list!
Oddly Enough… Face the Music by Paul Stanley. It is fantastic!
The dog lived (and so will I) by Theresa Rhyne