Choosing my favorite book of 2017 is like choosing my favorite child–it is impossible for me to choose. I enjoyed Best Day Ever, The Truth About Thea, Blackbird Season, The Alice Network
I don’t think any of the books I read this year were actually published this year. So I don’t have a favourite book of 2017. Of the books I read though my favourite at the time that I posted my top 10 was the classic Wide Sargasso Sea. Full list here: https://jhohadli.wordpress.com/2017/12/12/top-ten-favourite-reads-of-the-year
Elena Ferrante’s Neapolitan Quartet (My Brilliant Friend, The Story of a New Name, Those Who Leave and Those Who Stay, and The Story of The Lost Child). Published from 2012 to 2015, these books are really one very long novel. Remarkable!
As I was nearing the end of the fourth one, I thought: how the heck is she going to pull off an ending here? She did it, and the ending is devastating. The third book is a bit convoluted, but keep reading. The fourth book ties everything together.
I agree! It really took my breath away. I had to sit with it for quite a while afterward. Didn’t pick up another book for almost two weeks which is very unusual for me.
So far I am going to say Democracy in Chains by Nancy Maclean. But I haven’t read a lot of the ones I’ve bought. Hunger seems like it’s going to be excellent.
The Boys in the Boat is my new all time favorite book! It’s Ana amazing story…not just the sports pet but everything poor Joe went through. I read it earlier this year and now my book club is reading it so I get an excuse to read it again!
@Sarah my grandfather once told me a story about hoping trains for work. I don’t think I thought a lot about it until I read this book and then fully understood what he was talking about.
The Life She Was Given by Ellen Marie Wiseman
Eleanor Oliohnatphant is completely fine and hum if you don’t know the words
The Stolen Marriage by Diane Chamberlain and The Alice Network by Kate Quinn
The Child by Fiona Barton
Take Me With You by Catherine Ryan Hyde.
The Nightingale, by Kristen Hannah
Just bought this one and it looks very good! Excited to start it!
Written in the scars by Adriana Locke
The Nightbird by Brian Freeman
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
I’ve chosen this one to read next, I’ve just heard so many fantastic things about this book. Im excited to develop my own opinion haha
Loved this one, too.
This one’s been showing up on a lot of lists I’ve seen. It’s on my to-read.
Wonder by R.J. Palacio
Flowers for Algernon
Ugh classic favorite even though it breaks my heart ?
Look Who’s Back or When Breath Becomes Air
The bear and the nightingale
The Child Finder by Rene Denfeld
My Grandmother Told Me To Tell You She’s Sorry.
Beartown by Fredrik Backman
Me too!
Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate.
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
I would love to see this be a movie but I have no idea how they’d do it!
It is currently pending as a movie. I saw it on IMDB, I cannot wait to see how they try to accomplish that!
@Tracie I didn’t know that…I’ll have to look it up!
@Sarah , no information about casting or release date. Just that it is being made into a movie!
The Last Mrs. Parrish, Roanoke Girls and All the Missing Girls. (couldn’t pick just 1)
I LOVED how the story was told backwards in All the Missing Girls
But it took a while for me to get into
The Life She Was Given by Ellen Marie Wiseman and I loved her other three books!
a gentleman from moscow by amor towles
The Cottingley Secret
I couldn’t really get into this one, I mean, it was well written but I guess the fairy plot was just a little too fantastical for me
Choosing my favorite book of 2017 is like choosing my favorite child–it is impossible for me to choose. I enjoyed Best Day Ever, The Truth About Thea, Blackbird Season, The Alice Network
I’ll definitely be checking all of these out, thank you for the feedback everyone ? ❤️
Has anyone else read Lilac Girls, yet? I absolutely LOVED it–I highly recommend it ?
Loved it too ? I have too many favorites from 2017!!
I don’t think any of the books I read this year were actually published this year. So I don’t have a favourite book of 2017. Of the books I read though my favourite at the time that I posted my top 10 was the classic Wide Sargasso Sea. Full list here: https://jhohadli.wordpress.com/2017/12/12/top-ten-favourite-reads-of-the-year
Thank you so much!
The Nightingale, by Kristen Hannah
Great read ?
The Life She Was Given by Ellen Marie Wiseman.
Elena Ferrante’s Neapolitan Quartet (My Brilliant Friend, The Story of a New Name, Those Who Leave and Those Who Stay, and The Story of The Lost Child). Published from 2012 to 2015, these books are really one very long novel. Remarkable!
I actually just bought the first two books of this series, and I’ve only heard fantastic things about it
As I was nearing the end of the fourth one, I thought: how the heck is she going to pull off an ending here? She did it, and the ending is devastating. The third book is a bit convoluted, but keep reading. The fourth book ties everything together.
The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel
The Nightingale by Kristen Hannah
When I finished this book I felt like I’d been run over by a train. It was so heartbreaking but so good!
I agree! It really took my breath away. I had to sit with it for quite a while afterward. Didn’t pick up another book for almost two weeks which is very unusual for me.
I with that book and 2016 And it was definitely my favorite of that year!
So far I am going to say Democracy in Chains by Nancy Maclean. But I haven’t read a lot of the ones I’ve bought. Hunger seems like it’s going to be excellent.
Almost Sisters
Elena Ferrante, Napolitan books, 4 books,
I have had a few. Boys in the Boat was a top one. I think bc it reminded me so much of my grandfather.
The Boys in the Boat is my new all time favorite book! It’s Ana amazing story…not just the sports pet but everything poor Joe went through. I read it earlier this year and now my book club is reading it so I get an excuse to read it again!
@Sarah my grandfather once told me a story about hoping trains for work. I don’t think I thought a lot about it until I read this book and then fully understood what he was talking about.
Lilac Girls
Eleanor Oliphant is completely Fine. A Gentleman in Moscow and The People of the Book were close seconds.
Year One by Nora Roberts was really good. and the Sacrifice Box by Martin Stewart really good storyline and a slightly different story to the norm.
Excellent Women, Barbara Pym
Six of Crows!❤❤❤
Not sure if it was published in 2017 thougg.
Before We Were Yours by @Lisa! ????