Just finished it! I have to say it ripped my heart out and left me bereft with grief! I’ll never forget those characters! She has become one of my favorites.
Walk to Beautiful by jimmy wayne. Someone on this site put is as their most inspiring book ever so I just read it and couldn’t agree more. A must read!
The Secret Garden, Bridge to Terabithia, Where the Red Fern Grows, and recently A Thousand Splendid Suns, The Nightingale, Orphan Train, and Before We Were Yours.
The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland by Jim DeFede…The Right Stuff by Tom Wolfe …Is Paris Burning? By Dominique Lapierre and Larry Collins…Second Nature: A Gardener’s Education by Michael Pollan…Native Tongue by Suzette Haden Elgin …The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell…The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien…The Crystal Cave by Mary Stewart…Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier…The Miracle of the Bells by Russell Janney …The Winds of War by Herman Wouk …Out of Africa by Isak Dinesen…Shangri-La by James Hilton…On The Beach by Nevil Shute…1776 by David McCullough…All Creatures Great and Small by James Herriott …The Chosen by Chaim Potok… Exodus by Leon Uris…Dune by Frank Herbert…
The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett. Not something I would ever have picked myself from reading the back, and is now one of my all time favourite books ❤️
Red Notice, by Bill Browder. The story of the origin of the Magnitsky Act, written by the company head whose decent, honest & brave tax lawyer was arrested, tortured & murdered in prison for exposing theft by the Russian government of $ tens of millions from the company. Wish it were fiction, but stories about the Magnitsky Act are still in the headlines pretty frequently.
@Jo is described as romance, pschychological and general fiction. It does not really sit in any of those properly. Author is Maggie O’Farrell and I generally like most things she writes.
Off the top of my head: The Devil’s Highway, by Luis Alberto Urrea; The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon; Bel Canto, by Ann Patchett; A Prayer for Owen Meany, by John Irving.
The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom.
Love this book and this author immensely!
Anything by CS Lewis
Bright Side by Kim Holden
The Hatchet by Gary Paulson.
The Bronze Horseman by Paullina Simons
The Secret History
Love that book and Goldfinch!
Rush Home Road by Lori Lansens
The Alchemist
Harry Potter ❤️
Man’s Search for Meaning
The Bell Jar
The Book Thief by Zusak
Just finished it! I have to say it ripped my heart out and left me bereft with grief! I’ll never forget those characters! She has become one of my favorites.
@Maria I agree with you 100%, I finished it a couple of months ago and still feel heart broken and haunted by it. I loved it so much!
I’m reading The Book Thief now. Cannot put it down.
Agree!
Aww! The Book Thief has you all tore up? Then you better not touch The Nightingale by Kristen Hannah…. 😉
The Lovely Bones
Currently reading this.
Loved it and happy to say that the movie really did the book justice
@Nikki enjoy!
When Breath Becomes Air
by Paul Kalanithi
100 years of solitude
The Bone Witch by Rin Chupeco
The kite runner by khaled hosseini
The science of logic, meditations, fear and trembling, there’s tons.
Love in the Time of Cholera❤
Things Fall Apart, Chinua Achebe
Jane Eyre, 1984, Soylent Green, Watership Down
Any book about the Holocaust.
Little Bee
The Shack
The Goldfinch
Being Mortal by Atul Gawande
The Gift From The Sea by Ann Marlow Lindburgh
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
Educated: A Memoir
Yes! Henrietta Lacks!!
Ghosts of Mississippi
Along the same line, try The Bone Tree by Greg ILES. 🙂
@Stephanie Thank you!!
Tracy A Richardson Pieters I *think* that’s a series. I’ve only read The Bone Tree, but buckle up! You’re in for a good ride!
*Might* wanna read Natchez Burning first. It’s the first in the series…
Jane eyre
City of angels, K.Patrick
It’s on Amazon I believe
Feed by M.T. Anderson
Sarah’s key
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, The Reader, Diary of Anne Frank.
Sot-weed Factor, Giles Goat Boy, Possesion, Gates of Ivory, Horse Heaven, Cryptonomicon, Davies’ Deptford trilogy, the Alexandria Quartet many, many more
The Namesake, The Kite Runner, Angela’s Ashes, The Goldfinch, Kitchen Confidential
To Kill a Mockingbird, I Know this Much is True, The Catcher in the Rye, Red Sky at Morning, Winds of War and War and Remembrance
When Breath Becomes Air for NF. The Namesake for F.
When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
Oh gosh! Thanks for reminding me that I want to read this!!!
I liked that but thought it was a bit depressing.
Power of one by Bryce Courtenay
One of my favorite ever !
Sarah’s Key, Stiff, Summer of My German Soldier and Staring Sally J. Freeman as Herself.
Stiff was an absolute delight! I want to read another book by her.
Angela’s Ashes
Radium girls by kate moore
The Bell Jar; Invisible Monsters; The Circle
The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult and the Mitford Series by Jan Karon.
It
Deviant
Larry Bird Drive
Different Seasons
The Shining
11/22/63
The Third Man
Anything so far from Stuart Woods
Invitation to a Beheading
Me before you.
Loved that book!
Harry Potter
Beach Music and The Goldfinch.
F
Screwtape Letters
When Breath Becomes Air
The Sixth Extinction
The Scarlett Letter
Walk to Beautiful by jimmy wayne. Someone on this site put is as their most inspiring book ever so I just read it and couldn’t agree more. A must read!
The Secret Garden, Bridge to Terabithia, Where the Red Fern Grows, and recently A Thousand Splendid Suns, The Nightingale, Orphan Train, and Before We Were Yours.
Honestly, it’s this one. The Book of Brownies by Enid Blyton.
I remember reading it as a child and I’ve never forgotten it. I still read it now and then as an adult as well.
I was just fascinated by it.
Flowers in the attic
She’s Come Undone
and
I Know This Much Is True
Both by Wally Lamb
Read Shes Come Undone in college and loved it, it has led me to read everything he writes. Fabulous author!
The Glass Castle ( dont remember author) and Guilty Wives by James Patterson.
American Psycho. That book messed me up, man.
Linwood Barclay. They’re brilliant!
The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland by Jim DeFede…The Right Stuff by Tom Wolfe …Is Paris Burning? By Dominique Lapierre and Larry Collins…Second Nature: A Gardener’s Education by Michael Pollan…Native Tongue by Suzette Haden Elgin …The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell…The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien…The Crystal Cave by Mary Stewart…Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier…The Miracle of the Bells by Russell Janney …The Winds of War by Herman Wouk …Out of Africa by Isak Dinesen…Shangri-La by James Hilton…On The Beach by Nevil Shute…1776 by David McCullough…All Creatures Great and Small by James Herriott …The Chosen by Chaim Potok… Exodus by Leon Uris…Dune by Frank Herbert…
The Girl of the Limberlost by Gene Stratton Porter
Illusions by Richard Bach.
For One More Day by Mitch Albom
To Kill a Mockingbird, King of the Wind, Jonathan Livingston Seagull
??
Giles Goat-Boy by John Barth
Bel Canto and State of Wonder –Ann Patchett
Yes! Both are great. Commonwealth too
Why Nations Fail by Acemoglu/Robinson
Call the Midwife series (*books, not show) by Jennifer Worth
My all time favorite
American Gods
Pilgrim at Tinker Creek, Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
Infinite Jest and The Goldfinch.
Good earth. Pearl s buck.
In search of April raintree
Far From the Tree, by Andrew Solomon.
Neverwhere
Wild
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Name of the Rose
Lord of the Flies
Animal Farm
The Road Less Traveled, The Screwtape Letters, Le Divorce, The Master and Margarita, The Jungle, 1984…
The Thorn Birds
All books by Rosamund Pilcher
Outlander Series
The help
The Night Circus, To Kill a Mockingbird
https://capablemen.com/resources/mans-search-for-meaning/
Silence, One Hundred Years Of Solitude, Or I’ll Dress You In Mourning, Shadow Of The Wind, Name Of The Rose ?…
Johnny Got His Gun by Dalton Trumbo
This is one of my husband’s favorite books from his childhood. I can see why it’s unforgettable.
The Hate U Give by Angie C. @Thomas
Such a good book!!
Small great things by Jodi Picoult
Black water by Joyce carol oates
An American Marriage by Tayari Jones.
The Hate You Give
Dominion: The Power of Man, the Suffering of Animals, and the Call to Mercy. By Matthew Scully
Yet to read.
The outsiders
Animal Farm
Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman, also Jane Eyre
Thank you so much
My list TBR has grown tremendously thanks to your responses !
Just finished Shantaram, Gregory David Roberts an epic read loved it!
Night by Elie Wiesel, Animal Farm and 1984 by George Orwell.
Brave New World
The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett. Not something I would ever have picked myself from reading the back, and is now one of my all time favourite books ❤️
Rocket City, by Cathryn Alpert.
Heading out to Wonderful, by Robert Goolrick and The Stories Life of A.J. Fikery, by Gabrielle Zevin.
Educated by Tara Westover
Red Notice, by Bill Browder. The story of the origin of the Magnitsky Act, written by the company head whose decent, honest & brave tax lawyer was arrested, tortured & murdered in prison for exposing theft by the Russian government of $ tens of millions from the company. Wish it were fiction, but stories about the Magnitsky Act are still in the headlines pretty frequently.
A Man Called Ove and The Life of Pi have both continues to resonate with me.
The Glass Castle…Jeannette @Tony
In The Presence of My Enemies
The Celestine Prophecy
Memoirs of a Geisha
My Ishmael by Daniel Quinn
Mountains beyond Mountains by Tracy Kidder.
Sophie’s Choice, Lazaras is Dead,
To kill a mocking bird, the night circus, after you’d gone
Love both of the first two, haven’t read the third, what genre is it?
@Jo is described as romance, pschychological and general fiction. It does not really sit in any of those properly. Author is Maggie O’Farrell and I generally like most things she writes.
The Places in Between by Rory Stewart.
Wuthering Heights, Heart of Darkness, Oh Human Bondage
I just finished “A Monster Calls” by Patrick Ness…wow.. one to remember
Off the top of my head: The Devil’s Highway, by Luis Alberto Urrea; The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon; Bel Canto, by Ann Patchett; A Prayer for Owen Meany, by John Irving.
Following
The Warmth of Other Suns by Isabel Wilkerson. I don’t know what she’s working on now but I’ll be first in line to buy it on the day it’s published.
Harry Potter
The Orphan Master’s Son by Adam Johnson
Talk Before Sleep by Elizabeth Berg
Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate
That sounds intriguing. What’s it about?
This was a great read!!