This is where it ends by Marieke Nijkamp. It was a big library read and wasn’t something i would normally pick up for myself. So painful and horrible but beautifully written. Should be required reading for everyone.
My favourite books of last year were The Heart’s Invisible Furies, Goodbye Vitamin, How Not To Be a Boy, The Hate U Give, Hunger, The Fact of A Body. Homegoing, and Everything I Never Told You. 2017 was a good year!
The Dictionary of Mutual Understanding by Jackie Copleton. It was a ten star read…yes that amazing. Characters that were beautifully flawed and some of the most powerful reading
Yes! I couldn’t believe that those atrocities actually happened. Those poor children! I read a thread online and there were a few posters who were separated as children in that home and were later reunited late in adulthood.
My Family and Other Animals by Gerald Durrell
If I have to pick one, “Beauty” by Robin McKinley. It was one of the books that drew me into retelling of fairy tales.
That is a favorite of mine too.
Try The Bear and the Nightingale
I will, thanks!
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
One of my favorite books…now I want to reread it
All the Light We Cannot See
I think I’d have to go with Americanah, by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Reread the Harry Potter series
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann shaffer
The Nightingale—-The UnderGround Railroad
“The Sojourn” by Andrew Krivak. Not my usual genre but this book is so beautifully written that I can’t stop thinking about it.
Sarah’s key
The Gentleman From Moscow
Mine too.
Good book!
Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine
Beartown
Agreed.
The girlfriend..
Before We Were Yours.
The Heart’s Invisible Furies by John Boyne
Beasts of extraordinary circumstances
The Gene
Underground Railroad and Small Great Things
Loooooove this book
This is near the top of my TBR pile.looking forward to reading it..
@David, yes, I have read that as well. Great! Enjoy!
Thanks..
Forest Dark by Nicole Krauss
All The Bright Places
Fav was The Dollhouse
State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
Pat Conroy Cookbook
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil by John Berendt
Memoirs of a geisha.
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles, but also Sleeping Giants by Sylvain Neuval.
The Hate You Give and When Dimple Met Rishi
It Ends with us by Colleen Hoover ???
Empire of the Summer Moon.
Commonwealth by Ann Patchett
Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult
Hard to pick just one but I’ll go with.. https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/29780253-born-a-crime
The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead
The Girls in the Picture
The One in a million boy by Monica Wood
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara for fiction, The Radium Girls by Kate Moore for non-fiction.
The guernsey literary and potato peel pie society.
Fiction: Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult
Nonfiction: Waking Up White by Debby Irving
The Lilac Girls
The Invention of Wings by Sue Monk Kidd
You are a badass By Jen Sincero
Astoria: John Jacob Astor and Thomas Jefferson’s Lost Pacific Empire: A Story of Wealth, Ambition, and Survival by Peter Stark.
Crooked Heart, Lissa Evans
Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Still – the book that got me through Hurricane Irma- A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles.
Education
Here and There – a set of 2
Three Weeks to Say Goodbye by CJ Box
The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
Children of the Flower Moon
A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving.
Bird Box by Josh Malerman.
“I’ll Never Let You Go” by Mary Burton
Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie and Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz
The 7 husbands of Evelyn Hugo
The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
Yup: me too.
I can’t just pick one!
Lilac Girls
The Marriage Plot
Unbroken
Water for Elephants
Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World that Can’t Stop Talking
This is where it ends by Marieke Nijkamp. It was a big library read and wasn’t something i would normally pick up for myself. So painful and horrible but beautifully written. Should be required reading for everyone.
The great alone – first book to make me cry lol
Whoops thought it was this year lol
We read so many books, it’s difficult to remember. 🙂
@Melody yes it is ?
The Orphan Master’s Son by Adam Johnson
Best horror: Come Closer by Sara Gran
I’m going to have to check this one out 😉
@Laurie you must! ?
A Gentleman from Moscow.
All the Light We Cannot See
Homegoing
And a close second, The Steady Running of the Hour.
My favourite books of last year were The Heart’s Invisible Furies, Goodbye Vitamin, How Not To Be a Boy, The Hate U Give, Hunger, The Fact of A Body. Homegoing, and Everything I Never Told You. 2017 was a good year!
And The Nix and Gilead!
The Bear and the Nightingale
Okay, ooops, LAST YEAR 🙂 Hands down, Rules of Civility, but also The Art of Fielding and The Japanese Lover.
The Outsider by Stephen King. Awesome.
The Dictionary of Mutual Understanding by Jackie Copleton. It was a ten star read…yes that amazing. Characters that were beautifully flawed and some of the most powerful reading
To Kill A Mockingbird… I know, a little late but better late than never. Now it’s one of my favorite books and I’m sorry I didn’t read it earlier.
The Book Thief.
Wonder
The light between oceans
The Trees by Ali Shaw – BEST!! I loved it so much I had to buy the hardcover for myself.
Lilac Girls by Martha Hall Kelly
Someone Knows My Name by Lawrence Hill
The Confessions of X by Suzanne M Wolfe
The Mark of the King by Jocelyn Green
Mrs Lee and Mrs Gray by Dorothy Love
The Prophet: Amos by Francine Rivers
I rated all these 5 stars last year
Midnight at the Bright ideas Bookstore.
Night Circus
Before We Were Yours, by Lisa Wingate. It’s fiction based on real practices that occurred in the first half of the 20th century.
I found this book at a discount store. Oh my goodness. It was very good and I kept thinking about it for weeks after I finished reading it.
My heart is still broken for the children who endured and for those who didn’t make it out of the system alive.
Yes! I couldn’t believe that those atrocities actually happened. Those poor children! I read a thread online and there were a few posters who were separated as children in that home and were later reunited late in adulthood.
Ready player one
Team of Rivals, Doris Kearns Goodwin. Fiction best: The Long Walk, Richard Bachman.
Underground Railroad
The girl who wrote in silk or The Bear and the Nightingale
I can’t remember what I read last month let alone 2017??
Goodreads keeps me straight.
Assassin’s Fate by Robin Hobb
Ready Player One! Normally, that’s not my preferred book genre, but I COULDN’T stop reading it!
Nightingale
Big Little Lies
“A Gentleman in Moscow” by Amor Towles….didn’t want it to end
The Song of Achilles
He wanted the moon by Mimi Baird.
A Little Life. Deeply insightful writing-brought me to tears.