The Fact of A Body by Alexandria Marzano-Lesnavich, The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls, and Stir: My Broken Brain and the Meals That Brought Me Home by Jessica Fechtor.
I’m not a huge non-fiction fan… gave all 3 of these 5⭐️s.
Sirens by Joshua Mohr (an addiction memoir by an author with superb prose), Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harrari. I am most reading Rwanda genocide non-fiction as research for current WIP–not recommended unless you have a steel stomach and can sleep after reading horror stories.
@Athena I know I will love it. I’ve lived raw and I can somewhat relate to her story of their journey thru cancer having lost my husband to a similar cancer.
@Athena Thank you Athena. I followed her story on FB and feel we just may have something in common as do anyone who has lost a loved one to cancer. It changes who you are. So glad she has told her love story. Wishing her the best moving forward.
Carolyn Jourdan’s Heart in the Right Place, H is for Hawk by Helen McDonald and Roses in A Forbidden Garden by Elise Garibaldi. Subject matter for these 3 cover a wide range ?. But the third one was written by the granddaughter of a Holocaust survivor telling her grandmother’s ( and grandfather’s) story.
I can not say it enough… For anyone who is alive today who has ever taken as much as a Tylenol, or has been been able to live a life free from the fear of Polio, or who has befits from some type of medical treatment , or is or knows someone who has been treated for cancer, I would recommend The Incredible Life of Henrietta Lacks. I cannot believe I was in my 50s before I learned about how this one woman unknowingly impacted all our lives…
I am reading w/ my student An Elephant In My Garden by Michael Marouga – spelt wrong and I don’t want to go to google cuz I’ll lose my spot here! LOL! But it’s the same author who wrote War Horse. Oh, that’s good too! It’s based on a true story about an employee of the zoo in Dresden, Germany who takes in a baby elephant during WWII. War Horse is about a horse and his owner during War War One. I guess you could say this author enjoys writing true stories of animals who have an affect on soldiers & innocent civilians during war times.
The Sound of Gravel!
I just read. LOVED!!
I just started The Polygamists Daughter by her cousin!
Excellent! Our bookclub read this book.
Bettyville by George Hodgman. I love everything about this book.
The Fact of A Body by Alexandria Marzano-Lesnavich, The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls, and Stir: My Broken Brain and the Meals That Brought Me Home by Jessica Fechtor.
I’m not a huge non-fiction fan… gave all 3 of these 5⭐️s.
The story of the Cleveland kidnappings. Ariel Castro. Three of the girls wrote books. They are very good
Lost in Transplantation. A well written memoir of an altruistic kidney donor by @Eldonna
I have a non fiction book about Henry VII wives. You can borrow it if you want. ???
Okay! I have a TON of good reads right now that I’ve finished if you want to borrow some too ☺️?
Let’s get together!
The Nazi Officer’s Wife by Edith Beer and A Woman in Berlin by Anonymous. They take place during World War II and are great books
Sirens by Joshua Mohr (an addiction memoir by an author with superb prose), Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harrari. I am most reading Rwanda genocide non-fiction as research for current WIP–not recommended unless you have a steel stomach and can sleep after reading horror stories.
Greg Allmans memoir is really good.
The Glass Castle, All Over But The Shoutin’
The Diving bell and the butterfly
All But My Life…Etched in Sand…..The Glass Castle..The Boys in the Boat.. Matter of Inches by Clint Malarchuck.
The Last Lecture, Boys in the Boat, Unbroken, Out of Captivity.
Tuesdays with morrie, me talk pretty one day, the glass castle..
The Bright Hour by Nina Riggs. I believe the ebook is 99¢
The Sound Of Gravel
Unbroken
Brain on Fire
The Glass Castle for sure. Also Rob Lowe’s ‘Stories I only Telly my Friends’. Leah Remni’s was good also.
Just finished this memoir it’s great.
I have to read this book.
@Jenny I loved it so Truthful and beautifully written. Very raw.
@Athena I know I will love it. I’ve lived raw and I can somewhat relate to her story of their journey thru cancer having lost my husband to a similar cancer.
@Jenny she does not hold back I guess this could be your story too. Sorry for your loss.
@Athena Thank you Athena. I followed her story on FB and feel we just may have something in common as do anyone who has lost a loved one to cancer. It changes who you are. So glad she has told her love story. Wishing her the best moving forward.
Killers of the Flower Moon. Great non-fiction about the Osage Indians and the beginning of the FBI.
Angela’s Ashes by Frank McCourt
I enjoyed coming clean and Mary Karr’s memoir, I think it is called Lit.
I haven’t read this yet, but I’m planning to. I follow this author on Facebook. Some Bright Morning, I’ll Fly Away by Alice Anderson.
Carolyn Jourdan’s Heart in the Right Place, H is for Hawk by Helen McDonald and Roses in A Forbidden Garden by Elise Garibaldi. Subject matter for these 3 cover a wide range ?. But the third one was written by the granddaughter of a Holocaust survivor telling her grandmother’s ( and grandfather’s) story.
Ava’s Man by Rick Bragg and Don’t Let’s not Go to the Dogs Tonight by Alexandra Fuller
I second Ava’s Man! The best ever. Try to listed to the audio with Rick narrating!
Above should be Don’t Let’s Go to the Dogs Tonight
etched in sand was fantastic. also, ingrid Betancourts memoir was one of my favorites
Breaking Night by Liz Murray
Brain on Fire by Susannah Cahalan and The Sound of Gravel by Ruth Wariner
Dear Mr You by Mary Louise Parker. So good. Structured as letters to different men in her life.
Glass Castle, Chanel Bonfire, The Sound of Gravel, The Rules Do Not Apply, Not That Kind of Girl
The Rules Do Not Apply is so, so good!
Rena’s Promise
The Glass Castle
Dan Caro’s book The Gift of Fire.
I love this thread! Thank you for posting it!
I’ve got so many suggestions! ?
Beneath a Scarlet Sky is excellent
My list of books I want to read is really getting llooonngeerrr! I love this page.
Wild by Cheryl Strayed, Lust and Wonder by Augusten Burroughs, A Three Dog Life by Abigail Thomas
Loved A Three Dog Life
I just read “Stories I Only Tell My Friends” by Rob Lowe. If you were a child or teen in the 80s, or a fan of The West Wing, it’s a great read!
Loved that book.
Glass Castle by Jeanette Walls
yes!!!
Born a crime by Trevor Noah
A while back, I had read the autobiography “Where I Belong” by Alan Doyle. It is such a fun read, and I absolutely loved it.
I can not say it enough… For anyone who is alive today who has ever taken as much as a Tylenol, or has been been able to live a life free from the fear of Polio, or who has befits from some type of medical treatment , or is or knows someone who has been treated for cancer, I would recommend The Incredible Life of Henrietta Lacks. I cannot believe I was in my 50s before I learned about how this one woman unknowingly impacted all our lives…
Oops…Immortal Life…although it is Incredible, also!
Me Talk Pretty One Day
Eat, Pray, Love
Diary of a Young Girl
Into the Wild
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
Yes! The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks is wonderful!
I’m reading a biography of Daphne du Maurier right now. It’s interesting. It’s called “Manderley Forever.”
The Boys in the Boat!
Dogs of Avalon by @Laura
Open, by Andre Agassi.
Mister B: Living With a 98-Year-Old Rocket Scientist. Lovely, tender, and funny!
Brain on Fire is excellent. So is Smoke Gets in Your Eyes. I also loved Between Gods by Alison Pick.
The Tender Bar by J Moehringer
Following
Some of my favs:
This one comes out on the 29th of this month
Dream Catcher: A Memoir by Margaret A. Salinger
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00EWWLKUQ
Hungry Heart by Jennifer Weiner
Yes! She also has some wonderful insights about writing.
Best memoir ever, “Ava’s Man”, by Rick Bragg. You msg me, I’ll send you a copy . I promise you, you will read and reread a dozen times.
My all time fave!!!!!!!
Love love love Rick Bragg
Sent you a pm!
Bossy Pants and @Erin Postcards from the Sky
A hope in the unseen
Turbulent souls
Immortal life of Henrietta Lacks
Glass Castle
In cold blood
All standouts
Stir by Jessica Fechtor
@Jenn Escape. Infidel. Both memoirs I’ve never forgotten.
Just ordered 3 of your books on amazon today ?
@Jenn, Did you order Such A Pretty Face? My favorite so far!
@Amy I don’t think so
@Jenn, you can borrow mine!
@Amy awesome! I’m going to come raid your stash
Then I raid yours!
@Amy deal!
Lilac girls
I think I read that. I can’t keep track but it sounds familiar.
I’d like to add “Dreams of my father” by Barak Obama. Incredible.
Catherine the Great by Robert Massie.
Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind by Donald Johanson and Maitland Edey.
A brand new author:
https://www.amazon.com/Walk-Mud-Friends-Hiking-Pacific/dp/1532981120
I loved The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown and Wild, both of which have been out a while but maybe you haven’t read them!
I am reading w/ my student An Elephant In My Garden by Michael Marouga – spelt wrong and I don’t want to go to google cuz I’ll lose my spot here! LOL! But it’s the same author who wrote War Horse. Oh, that’s good too! It’s based on a true story about an employee of the zoo in Dresden, Germany who takes in a baby elephant during WWII. War Horse is about a horse and his owner during War War One. I guess you could say this author enjoys writing true stories of animals who have an affect on soldiers & innocent civilians during war times.
The Tender Bar
Unbroken.
I’m @ school now so here’s the correct title and author! An Elephant In The Garden by Michael Morpurgo.
Excellent suggestions, my list keeps growing!