@Rebecca you are welcome. He happens to be an author from where I live. I’ve met him a couple of times. I have all three books of his autographed. I’ve read the first two. I couldn’t put either book down. But if I had to pick one, I would pick this one. It will stir self examination of some issues surrounding events that occur and has several unexpected twists.
House of leaves by Mark Z Danielewski, And then there were none by Agatha Christie, Bird Box by Josh Malerman. If you like graphic novels: Locke & Key by Joe Hill. If you like manga, Berserk from Kentaro Miura is the besr I’ve ever read.
The Book of You Gentlemen & Players Discworld The Forgotten Garden Three Things About Elsie The Rats Harry Potter The Seven Sisters (except book 2, it’s pretty bad)
@Outlander
How to Walk Away by Katherine Center
Stalking Jack the ripper
Kill Creek if you like horror
I will try that one. Thanks.
Safe Haven by Nicholas Sparks
Gone with the wind. The Count of Monte Cristo. Forty rules of Love. Big little lies. Girl with the dragon tattoo.
Aftertaste by Meredith Mileti
Illuminae by Amie Kaufman
The man from Moscow
I really like archeological fiction. Excavation by James Rollins was freaking awesome
The Mistborn Trilogy by Brandon Sanderson
The Illuminae Files by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens !
The Last Child by John Hart
Ember in the Ashes and its sequel A Torch Against The Night by Sabaa Tahir
The chalkman C J Tudors
I am pilgrim. Terry Hayes
Losing London by Joey Jones
I’ve added that to my ‘To Read’ list. Thanks.
@Rebecca you are welcome. He happens to be an author from where I live. I’ve met him a couple of times. I have all three books of his autographed. I’ve read the first two. I couldn’t put either book down. But if I had to pick one, I would pick this one. It will stir self examination of some issues surrounding events that occur and has several unexpected twists.
The Other Boleyn Girl by Phillippa Gregory.
Too many…latest one being A Horse Walks Into A Bar by David Grossman
Wuthering Heights
Dark Matter by Michelle Paver. Chilled me to the bone.
Anything by Lisa scottoline, never come back by David Bell, the woman in the window by AJ Finn
Look again was what made me fall in love with Lisa Scottoline
Yes! I second Lisa Scottoline ?
The trial by Kafka or One hundred years of solitude by Gabriel García Marquez
I loved The language of Flowers ?
Jane Eyre
Pride and Prejudice
To Kill a Mockingbird
Dracula
House of leaves by Mark Z Danielewski, And then there were none by Agatha Christie, Bird Box by Josh Malerman.
If you like graphic novels: Locke & Key by Joe Hill.
If you like manga, Berserk from Kentaro Miura is the besr I’ve ever read.
Just finished up The Bear and the Nightingale, and the second book, The Girl in the Tower. Read them both over three days. Couldn’t put them down.
The Kitchen House
The Pendergast series by Douglas Preston and Lincoln. The first book in that series is Relic.
The Mirror by Marlys Millhiser
Replay by Ken Grimwood
Time and Again by Jack Finney
From Time To Time by Jack Finney
-Ive read them each dozens of times, easily.
Outlander by Diana Gabaldon. More recently “I am pilgrim”.
Lie to Me by J.T. Ellison
The kitchen house
They Both Die At The End by Adam Silvera
Me Before You, Warcross, Scythe, Water for Elephants, The Kite Runner.
The dolls
Any thing by Fredrik Backman….I love the journeys he takes me on.
Any Kate Morton. I also really enjoyed letters to Iris by Elizabeth Noble
Flawed, and its sequel, Perfect, by Cecelia Ahern
The Iron Druid Chronicles
Miss Peregruine’s Home for Peculiar Children trilogy
The Shining
Dorothy Must Die series
Thriller–Gone but not forgotten by Phillip Margolin. Anything by @JT.
The Dry the partner best laid plans the subtle art of not giving f**k harry potter series.
Boy’s Life by Robert McCammon
Flowers in the Attic and The Bell Jar
The Light We Lost
I am pilgrim
The Night Circus – Erin Morgenstern and Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor
And Then There Were None Very good
Just finished with The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner. I LOVE it!!!
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
The girl on the train
Wow, that’s really a hard question but I have to say J.D.Robb book ?.
https://bit.ly/TPOonMGF
The Nightingale.
The Book of You
Gentlemen & Players
Discworld
The Forgotten Garden
Three Things About Elsie
The Rats
Harry Potter
The Seven Sisters (except book 2, it’s pretty bad)
This much I know is true, by Wally Lamb
The Woman in the Window
Vicious by VE Schwab. The Golem and the Djinni by Helene Wecker.
Little Fuzzy by H. Beam Piper
X