reading in cold blood right now. before that, it was Evidence of Love, both true crime books. But I love Patti Smith’s books. Just Kids and The M Train are both fabulous!
I read both nonfiction and fiction at the same time. Right now I’m reading “Matriarch” by Anne Edwards- a biography of Queen Mary wife of King George V.
@Susan I have that, very good read, I enjoy a good Royal biography. Have you read Elizabeth The Queen Mother by Hugo Vickers? Also found The Uncommon Life of the Duchess of Windsor by Greg King very good. Takes a totally different approach to all the other biographies about her and let’s you see a more positive side of her.
I am not someone who is a hardcore “book nerd.” I am very particular about what I read. It has to grab my attention fast and this book was amazing to me. Basically read this book front to back in a day.
The Girl with Seven Names: A North Korean Defector’s Story by Hyeonseo Lee was really interesting. I also recently read Clementine: The Life of Mrs. Winston Churchill by Sonia Purnell; I found it a fascinating portrait of greatness but not a good choice if you want to fall in love with the main characters.
Every second counts by Donald MaRae. It is about the race to do the first heart transplant. It was interesting to me because it took place in my hometown and Dr Christiaan Barnard and his wife, Barbara, were celebrities when I was growing up. It was fascinating to read about the details of the events and the author puts in a very readable form, with even the medical details being understandable, and puts so much feeling into each person’s contribution.
An Imperfect Offering, Dr James Orbinski. As a medical student Orbinski spent a research year in Rwanda, it changed the trajectory of his life. This is a book about his deep personal commitment to humanitarian aid in failed states suffering political & economic tragedy.
The Bin Ladens, an Arabic Family in an American Century….also Embedded and The Booksellar of Kabul….all read a few years back..the switched to historical fiction.
Pirate Hunters: Treasure, Obsession, and the Search for a Legendary Pirate Ship / Kurson , Wine and War: The French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France’s Greatest Treasure / Kladstrup , Tears in the Darkness: The Story of the Bataan Death March and Its Aftermath / Norman , The Boys in the Boat: Nine Americans and Their Epic Quest for Gold at the 1936 Berlin Olympics / Brown !!!so many books, so little time!!!
I agree. Loved Educated. I was so impressed how she looked at her flawed parents as people with psych issues instead of trashing the religion as whole. So many authors who leave the religious group they’ve grown up with trash the religion unmercifully and out the entire blame on it instead of the abuse surrounding the author. This author had no agenda.
The Feather Thief One of my favorites! I’ve recommended it to everyone. Great storytelling on a fascinating hobby/cult/art form I’ve bet you’ve never heard about!
David McCullough’s “The Greater Journey,” about Americans in Paris in the 19th century. That doesn’t begin to do it justice, I’m afraid. But it’s wonderful, readable history. And McCullough’s telling of it lifts my spirits.
I’m reading a basic book about anatomy/physiology. But I am psyched to read The Misadventures of Awkward Black Girl by Issa Rae. I also have an interest in art, and reading about the human brain.
Between the physical copy and the audiobook (which the author reads) have re-read “H is for Hawk” about a dozen times. It is part memoir and so many other things. I highly recommend.
I have a few in my 10 favourites books list (well, more like 20, but we won’t go there). Einstein’s Dreams by Alan Lightman, a strange almost dreamlike riff on time; Jeanette Winterston’s memoirs, Why Be Happy When You Can Be Normal?; and The Snow Leopard by Peter Matthiessen, travel/nature/memoir.
Educated by Tara Westover, Becoming by Michelle Obama, and I’ll Be Gone in the Dark by Michelle Macnamara were my favorite non-fiction reads last year.
My favorite is Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand
Agreed. Read it a while back.
@Kim — have you read Seabiscuit by the same author? I thot it was even better than Unbroken!
reading in cold blood right now. before that, it was Evidence of Love, both true crime books. But I love Patti Smith’s books. Just Kids and The M Train are both fabulous!
Educated….mind altering novel….must read.
Noted!
@June one of my new fav books!
@June I’m having a hard time getting into this book.
The choice by Edith eger I believe
The Four Agreements
I read both nonfiction and fiction at the same time. Right now I’m reading “Matriarch” by Anne Edwards- a biography of Queen Mary wife of King George V.
@Susan I have that, very good read, I enjoy a good Royal biography. Have you read Elizabeth The Queen Mother by Hugo Vickers? Also found The Uncommon Life of the Duchess of Windsor by Greg King very good. Takes a totally different approach to all the other biographies about her and let’s you see a more positive side of her.
When Breath Becomes Air… It’s soooo touching it’s a MUST
yes such a beautiful book! I agee! A must!
How to Change Your Mind
The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown, Unbroken, and Seabiscuit by Laura Hillenbrand.
Becoming by Michelle Obama
One of my recent reads too!
“Stealing Fire” by Jamie Kotler and Jamie Wheal
Yep…Becoming by Michelle Obama and also Educated by Tara Westover.
@Cheri I came here to suggest both of these! They are fantastic!
Becoming Michelle Obama. I really enjoyed it.
Watch Me Fly, by Myrlie Evers-Williams, and Becoming by Michelle Obama.
Watch me fly on my TBR list now! Thanks
The Boys in the Boat is a very good book!
Becoming
Sapiens. Factfulness. All by Malcolm Gladwell and Michael Lewis. Killers of the Flower Moon.
Reading Sapiens now! Thanks Val! Noted the rest
Educated by Tara Westover
Ditto
My Wars are Laid Away in Books: The Life of Emily Dickinson by Alfred Habeggar, Becoming Michelle Obama and anything by Patti Smith
Uninvited Guests by Julie Summers
Sapiens is my favourite non-fiction book, and I also re-read it recently
@Ana I want to read it. i am just waiting for a slow-reader in the family to finish reading that book..
I am not someone who is a hardcore “book nerd.” I am very particular about what I read. It has to grab my attention fast and this book was amazing to me. Basically read this book front to back in a day.
Educated
The Cut Out Girl
And Educated
The Girl with Seven Names: A North Korean Defector’s Story by Hyeonseo Lee was really interesting. I also recently read Clementine: The Life of Mrs. Winston Churchill by Sonia Purnell; I found it a fascinating portrait of greatness but not a good choice if you want to fall in love with the main characters.
I read The Atlantic.
I love David McCullough. He takes history to a new level. It’s like being there not like what we used in school.
Every second counts by Donald MaRae. It is about the race to do the first heart transplant. It was interesting to me because it took place in my hometown and Dr Christiaan Barnard and his wife, Barbara, were celebrities when I was growing up. It was fascinating to read about the details of the events and the author puts in a very readable form, with even the medical details being understandable, and puts so much feeling into each person’s contribution.
Westward the Women by Nancy W.Ross.
Becoming by Michelle Obama.
Brain on fire.
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/6668592
Bad Blood was amazing!!!
Love Warrior by Glennon Doyle
Taste and See Margaret Feinberg
devil in the white city-all of his books. too close to shore. the worst great time. unbroken…
Educated and Bad Blood
An Imperfect Offering, Dr James Orbinski.
As a medical student Orbinski spent a research year in Rwanda, it changed the trajectory of his life. This is a book about his deep personal commitment to humanitarian aid in failed states suffering political & economic tragedy.
Dead Wake – Erik Larson
Educated. Good, but a tough read.
Dopesick by Beth Macy
Just finished “A Man Called Ove” and am presently reading “The Litigators” by John Gresham
Oops, I didn’t see NONfiction. Sorry!
The Subtle Art of Not Giving A F*** by Mark Manson.
The Man From The Train
Michelle Obama’s Memoir – so inspiring and uplifting!
Educated by Tara Westover. Phenomenal
Educated! Bowled over!
Bad Blood
Halfway finished. Completely enjoying it!
Bad Blood: Secrets and Lies in a Silicon Valley Startup
The Radium Girls
Educated. Loved it.
Hissing Cousins, the Story of Alice and Eleanor Roosevelt
The Opera on King Street by Martin @Gail
Prairie Fires
Educated
Just Mercy by Bryan Stevenson
Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari
Brain on Fire, I’ll Be Gone in the Dark, Into Thin Air
@Tiffany I loved Brain On Fire
Unmerited Favor, by Joseph Prince
Dick King-smith (babe)
The Future is History by Masha Gessen
Killing Kennedy
@Pam I second this!
Really, all of the books in the “Killing” series by Bill O’Reilly?
The Good Neighbor by Maxwell King, excellent read!
Butterfly on a pin – Alannah Hill. Shocking sad and hilarious
I’m reading The Art of Asking by Amanda Palmer and it’s really good.
Educated
Educated was exellent.
Educated and Radium Girls.
The Glass Castle
I rarely read non-fiction but wanted to recommend a non-fiction book I’m reading: Sapiens (A brief history of humankind) by Yuval Noah Harari.
“Educated” is not to be missed!
Wild by Cheryl Strayed
Resilient by Rick hanson
Cemetery Road by Greg Iles
Wild by Cheryl Strayed
Educated- amazing!
The Eternal Life of Henrietta Lacks
The Bin Ladens, an Arabic Family in an American Century….also Embedded and The Booksellar of Kabul….all read a few years back..the switched to historical fiction.
An Arabian Family in an American Century..Steve Cull
Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl
The unwinding of the miracle by Julie Yip-Williams
Audible Oscar by Mattew Sturgis narrated by Jot Davies.. wonderful biography.
Sex and the Kings…about the mistresses of European royalties…juicy but made me realised how marrying for love is a relatively modern concept!!
The Library Book, by Susan Orlean
Pirate Hunters: Treasure, Obsession, and the Search for a Legendary Pirate Ship / Kurson , Wine and War: The French, the Nazis, and the Battle for France’s Greatest Treasure / Kladstrup ,
Tears in the Darkness: The Story of the Bataan Death March and Its Aftermath / Norman , The Boys in the Boat: Nine Americans and Their Epic Quest for Gold at the 1936 Berlin Olympics / Brown !!!so many books, so little time!!!
I probably read more fiction than non. But I just read Does the Music in my Head Bother You by Steven Tyler. Excellent book and has lots of photos.
Loved the book Educated! It was hard to read sometimes realizing that it was nonfiction.
I agree. Loved Educated. I was so impressed how she looked at her flawed parents as people with psych issues instead of trashing the religion as whole. So many authors who leave the religious group they’ve grown up with trash the religion unmercifully and out the entire blame on it instead of the abuse surrounding the author. This author had no agenda.
The Age of Kali by William Dalrymple…about India and Pakistan.
The Long Walk. The Green Sweater. Educated. The Devil in the White City
I just started “Devil” can’t wait to spend more time with it!
I loved Devil in the White City.
Wasn’t that a good read? I learned so much about the worlds fair
@Michelle It was amazing what he accomplished!
Quiet- Susan Cain, Being Mortal-atwul Gwande, Presidents in Turbulent Times – Kerns.
Elephant Company
The Library Book
The Feather Thief
One of my favorites! I’ve recommended it to everyone. Great storytelling on a fascinating hobby/cult/art form I’ve bet you’ve never heard about!
Educated
Becoming by Michelle Obama
both Sapiens and Homo Deus by Yuval Noah Harari. 21 Lessons for the 21st Century is next on my non-fiction list.
Educated by Tara Westover
I second that..
Yes its so good!
this is how it always is by Laurie Frankel
“Ashley’s War” by Gayle Tzemach Lemmon.
David McCullough’s “The Greater Journey,” about Americans in Paris in the 19th century. That doesn’t begin to do it justice, I’m afraid. But it’s wonderful, readable history. And McCullough’s telling of it lifts my spirits.
Michele Obama’s Becoming. Excellent!
I’m reading a basic book about anatomy/physiology. But I am psyched to read The Misadventures of Awkward Black Girl by Issa Rae. I also have an interest in art, and reading about the human brain.
Fascism by Madeleine Albright
The last girl
Educated
Between the physical copy and the audiobook (which the author reads) have re-read “H is for Hawk” about a dozen times. It is part memoir and so many other things. I highly recommend.
I loved it!
the Last Castle about The Biltmore family and their home in North Carolina.
I have a few in my 10 favourites books list (well, more like 20, but we won’t go there). Einstein’s Dreams by Alan Lightman, a strange almost dreamlike riff on time; Jeanette Winterston’s memoirs, Why Be Happy When You Can Be Normal?; and The Snow Leopard by Peter Matthiessen, travel/nature/memoir.
@Suroor, Einstein’s Dreams…the wife or Einstein?
It’s a riff on time, which keeps going back to the time when Einstein lived in Bern, working as a clerk.
Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann; Rebel Sultans by Manu Pillai
Michelle Obama’s “Becoming”.
Resilient by Rick hanson
Killing Kennedy
Hillbilly Elegy!!! Boys in the Boat!!
@Colleen Second Hillbilly Eligy by JD Vance
@Lia — Ron Howard has been spotted in Middleton, Oh!!! And I heard the bought the rights to make the movie!!
Educated by Tara Westover
Bought the book after I heard her on NPR. Great book.
robin hood!
Ashley’s War.
Educated by Tara Westover, Becoming by Michelle Obama, and I’ll Be Gone in the Dark by Michelle Macnamara were my favorite non-fiction reads last year.
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
Memorable!
Alone by Brett Archibald
The Eighty-Dollar Champion, by Elizabeth Letts
1927 by Bryson
“Last Days of Night” about the legal battle between Tesla, Westinghouse and Edison; enlightening!
Keeping Hope Alive by Hawa Abdi. It’s her autobiography. She saved the lives of war orphans in Somalia.