A Samurais Garden, A Fine Balance,The Grapes of Wrath, Jane Eyre. Something new?
O.K I’m listing 10 of my favorite books. If these happen to match with yours, perhaps you could throw out a couple suggestions. People of the Book, The Poisonwood Bible, All the Light We Cannot See, A Samurais Garden, A Fine Balance,The Grapes of Wrath, Jane Eyre,The Girl with The Dragon Tattoo series, The Lord of The Rings series, ugh there’s so many A Tale for The Time Being. Thanks.
Loving Frank, The Thorn Birds, To Dance with the White Dog, Pillars of the Earth
Eye of Rebecca, In Cold Blood, Seabiscut
Thank you. I’m excited.
I liked In Cold Blood
Me too. Scared the who ha out of me. Helter Smelter, too.
Loved that Dragon Tattoo series…. LOVED IT!!!!
All the light we cannot see and Grapes of Wrath match. I recommend The outsider/stranger by Albert Camus, The Feast of the Goat by Mario Vargas Llosa, The Interrogation by J M G Leclezio and Atomised by Mitchel Houellebecq
I loved All The Light We Cannot See also. I think you should try The Nightingale and Lilac Girls.
Room by Emma Donoghoe, Captain Corellis Mandolin by Louis Bernieres, The Wondrous Life of Oscar Woo by Junot Diaz, Those who Save Us by Jenna Blum
Room was soooo good!
Captain Corelli Mandolin is an all time favorite
Hmm, I love many of those titles, here are a few you might enjoy (that I have enjoyed) in no order: 1. 2.David Mitchell’s Thousand Autumns of Jakob de Zoet, I listened to the audio book – tremendously worthwhile.
Fantastic book!
Sorry, that went unintentionally. I was going to suggest Sue Monk Kidd’s Invention of Wings paired with Tracy Chevalier’s Last Runaway (like fine wines sometimes books are even better in pairs), also Flight Behavior by Barbara Kingsolver, and if you enjoy science at all The Coral Thief by Rebecca Stott pairs beautifully with Tracy Chevalier’s Remarkable Creatures. Part of the joy for me is learning that some of the people who featured in Invention of Wings and Remarkable Creatures were real. And of course The Help is a fantastic audio book. Also Jesmyn Ward’s Sing, Unburied, Sing and Mudbound by Hillary Jordan. So many great reads out there! I hope you enjoy these, I certainly did.
I trie David Mitchell and couldn’t get into it but perhaps it’s time to try again. I loved Jesmyn Wards first book and I’m impatiently awaiting this one from the library( I’m about 79)I loved Flight Behavior and The invention of wings. I will try the others. Thanks so much.
Oohhh I forgot, All the Light We Cannot See. the prose is so beautiful.
One more and then I promise I’ll stop. There is a Nigerian author named Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, her novel Half of a Yellow Sun is heartbreaking. And Khaled Hosseini’s Thousand Splendid Sons.
Read all of Hosseins books and love them!!!
I did enjoy The Poisonwood Bible. It taught me that being fanatic about anything will drive people away.
The Daughters of Mars, The Goldfinch, Homegoing, The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down, A Gentleman in Moscow, almost all Scandinavian Noir.
I second The Goldfinch. What a beautiful book. *Sigh *
I do love almost ALL Scandinavian noir, loved Homegoing and did not like the Goldfinch though I forced myself to finish. I will check out the others. Thank you.
Constellation of Vital Phenomena, What Is the What, Cellist of Sarajevo, and Station Eleven would fit into that list.
I loved the poisonwood bible too! A friend just gave me the bean trees also by Barbara kingsolver, haven’t read anything else by her but am looking forward to reading it!
All her books are wonderful.
Poisoneood was a stunning read. Multi layered with unforgettable characters. The ending was genius.
Some good titles there! Here are a few of my faves: The Glass Castle, Flowers in the Attic, The Hate U Give, To Kill a Mockingbird, Their Eyes Were Watching God, The Devil’s Arithmetic, and my favorite series: Harry Potter. ???
Loved the Glass Castle and To Kill a Mockingbird I want to read The Hate U Give and I can’t remember Their Eyes Were Watching God.
Thanks
You’ll love those titles!! Their Eyes Were Watching God is by Zora Neale Hurston. A beautiful novel! It’s a movie too, and the main character is played by Halle Berry. The Glass Castle is a movie too that came out this past summer. I thought it was really good, actually! It’s unusual to find a movie I like after reading the book, but they did a good job with it.
Good choices!
The Nightingale. You MUST read it.
I did and loved it!!!
Great list
So many books, so little time. Here, at random, are a few: Poisonwood Bible — yes! Crossing to Safety; The Thornbirds; Philip Pullman’s Trilogy: His Dark Materials; Conrad Richter’s Trilogy: The Gathering Land (The Trees, The Field, The Town) Nicholas and Alexandra by Robert Massie (non-fiction but you’ll never notice) and my favorite Donna Tartt book, A Secret History.
A Secret History was wonderful. Goldfinch, very disappointing.
@Minda … It certainly was harder to get through than Secret History. But I do plan to have a look at The Little Friend.
I think I read The Little Friend. Can’t remember. Bad memory is good for reading books again?
The great alone by Kristin Hannah
Couldn’t finish this. Going to try to sometime, though.
I got it at the thrift store today!!
Along with Glass Castle, I always recommend Little Heathens as an exact opposite to the tragedy of Glass Castle.
omg, I love A Tale for the Time Being! (And some of your others). I’d suggest Commonwealth, Lincoln in the Bardo, My Name is Lucy Barton, The Uncommon Reader, Then We Came to the End, and The Night Circus. To start. lol
Cool thanks so much. I haven’t read any of those.
OOps I did read The Night Circus.
Adding more to the goodreads tbr pile
The Mists of Avalon
Read it a long time ago and loved it! I actually tried again recently and was not as enthralled. Women had it really bad.
Fortune’s Rock by Anita Shreve
Colony by Anne Rivers Siddon
I’ve never heard of either of these. Thanks
They are a little older, but I have read a few on your list and enjoyed them, these two I have listed are two of my favorites…
Almost ANYTHING by Siddons is long, juicy, highly readable and a perfect delight. My favorites are Peachtree Road, Outer Banks and Fox’s Earth. But she is prolific — there’s much to choose from — try her and pick your own.
Absolutely, she never disappoints, Fox’s Earth one of my favorites!!
East of Eden .
Age of Innocence
This Side of Paradise
The Beautiful & Damned
I’m reading East of Eden right now.
All the Light We Can Not See, Jane Eyre, Lord of the Rings are a few of my favorites also.
I’m reading The Samurai’s Garden and I’m loving it!
ALL her books are great even though some are very different.
@Brenda Thanks! I’ll have to check them out!
Ann Patchett: State of Wonder
@Denise I read that.
Animal , Vegetable, miracle is excellent.
People of the Book!!!
I am currently reading the Poisonwood Bible.